1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我明天要出差。"

"我明天要出差。"

Translation:I need to go on a business trip tomorrow.

February 12, 2018

18 Comments


Kris391856

"I'm going on a business trip tomorrow" should be acceptable. The 要 here does not really mean "need to" but rather "I'm going to".


kirstenstuart

Yes, I also put in "I go on a business trip tomorrow".


fredal11

需要 would mean 'need too' 要 alone may indicate only the future tense


[deactivated user]

    I am going on a business trip tomorrow. Reported.


babybish

    I have a business trip tomorrow?


Gary670521

    I agree, the verb is "have " not "go "


George792719

    This sort of trickery drives me mad with this course. It is hard enough as it is to learn Chinese on this course without making deliberate chicanery to make you wrong. It's demeaning, unnecessarily punishing, and irritating. The answer " I go on a business trip tomorrow" should be perfectly acceptable.

    I have nearly finished this course but this sort on nonsense leaves a sour taste in your mouth every time!!!!!!


Bjorn605462

    I really agree with you!


Henrikc3

    "tomorrow i need to go on a business trip" should also be accepted.


RichardWrigley

    The new format (new to me today) does not have the right choice of words to construct an answer from.


Barnes_Crystal

    我明天要去出差。When did 要 start meaning "to go?"


BZH1423

    It doesn't. In this sentence it is translated as "need to." The "to go" part isn't necessary in the Chinese sentence, but it is for grammar reasons in the English sentence. That's why it is in the English and not the Chinese.


AlexanderK218814

    There are too many possibilities for translation, but you MUST guess the only one. :-(((


bramian

    "need to" is not necessary in this translation.


JustusRobi3

    Yes. Given that in another question on this lesson, they translated "have a business trip" as "要出差"; it is plain inconsistent that my answer, "i have a business trip tomorrow" was not accepted. That's correct, "need to" is not necessary in this case. More reason why "i have a business trip tomorrow" should be accepted.


Lai136104

    'I'm going on a business trip tomorrow.' Or 'I go on a business trip tomorrow.' There is nothing that the 'need' to go on the trip

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.