1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mio marito brucia il cibo qu…

"Mio marito brucia il cibo quando cucina."

Translation:My husband burns the food when he cooks.

April 15, 2014

46 Comments


marvincorea

So stereotypical...

I'll be right back... My bacon is burning...

July 25, 2014

Kelirya

Hey, from your comment I have got to know that Swedish is already there! Great! :D

November 21, 2014

Wichito390

Don't you mean: "I'll be right back"???

August 24, 2014

marvincorea

That's correct. Thanks.

August 25, 2014

Martin135869

Let the wife and kids eat cake ;)

October 6, 2019

Jose.Cazares

This is always me :(

April 15, 2014

musmoulay

This is one of the first sentences that could actually be used in a real-life situation!

September 2, 2014

yugalkp

spelling of while is wrong

September 21, 2014

Lilalino

It is still after 5 months. Wow duolingo service is soooo good

March 4, 2015

ravel000

duolingo's answer "My husband burns the food wihle he cooks." is wrong. poor spelling

November 15, 2014

ravel000

duolingo's answer "My husband burns the food wihle he cooks." is wrong. poor spelling

November 15, 2014

lucertola100

"while" would sound odd in English. Correct meaning of "when" here is "on the occasions that he cooks"

November 19, 2014

Catia9

He does too - it causes arguments in our house, I hate burnt food!

August 19, 2015

CarolineTy

So true. My "ITALIAN" husband always burns the hotdogs.

August 24, 2015

SenhorCast

"Brucia la luna in cielo ed io brucio d'amore..."

April 30, 2016

Haiduke

Brucia la terra!

July 5, 2016

juuuuudith

i'm still confused as to when it's IL mio marito and Mio marito?

January 7, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

The definite article isn't used in the singular with family members and even if the couple winds up getting divorced because of his lousy cooking, at the moment he's still family, so no article, just as there's likely no supper.

February 6, 2015

Trang.

There is no "il mio marito" :)

February 5, 2015

erroid

"my husband burns the food while he cooks" should be accepted, WHILE not WIHLE

March 26, 2015

alotchka

My husband burns the meal when he cooks ?

May 29, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"the meal" would be "il pasto" http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-italian/meal

Not to be confused with "la pasta" which is "the pasta"

"il cibo" is "the food".

October 30, 2016

Salat3

why is meal a mistake?

October 20, 2015

CarolineTy

Because 'meal' is 'il pasto' in italian, while 'il cibo' is 'food'.

October 20, 2015

Salat3

Thanks :)

October 22, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

You're very welcome!

October 22, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

That's true, but we're talking about a sentence's meaning, which shouldn't be restricted to word for word equivalents. Salat3 understood the meaning of the sentence which in my mind is more important than her/his use of the direct translation. That said, if s/he were going from English into Italian, then of course word choice could/would make a difference.

October 20, 2015

CarolineTy

What do you mean 'meaning'? Isn't it the given translation is "Mio marito brucia il cibo quando cucina"?

Example, if I say, 'Mangia il tuo cibo', do you mean the translation can be, "Eat your meal"? Is that what you mean?

Because my point is simply telling that meal is pasto as to food is cibo because the given sentence in italian is "cibo" not "pasto".

October 20, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Yes, exactly. Mangia il tuo cibo can mean both 'eat your food' and 'eat your meal...in English. My point was when hearing (or reading) an Italian sentence --or any foreign language --the important thing, the goal if you will, is to understand what's being said, and if one in fact understands what's being said then it doesn't matter as much whether one expresses that meaning using exactly the same words as were used in the original or not. Now, as I said earlier, if one's expressing an English idea in Italian, then of course, one's choice of words matter, the reason being that words that are synonymous in one language -- are not always synonymous in another language as you correctly point out for the Italian.

October 20, 2015

CarolineTy

Food means cibo, the translation is eat your food, there is not common saying in Italian in which you say "mangia il tuo cibo", on the other side I consider it pretty unusual because it literally means eat your food and it's more common to just say " mangia". The word "pasto" is not so commonly used either, to say eat your meal you just say "mangia!" It is true that sometimes when in English you say eat your meal you can say the same in Italian with "eat your food" but that doesn't mean that should be considered a correct """translation""" which is everything this apps is about. This is the whole point

October 20, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Caroline: What you say above is certainly food for thought. You've earned yourself a lingot. Ciao.

October 20, 2015

greg.pears

Yeah, and you can't parallel park, Lady.

February 7, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

greg.pears: Good one! You know the best advice on how to parallel park? Park somewhere else.

February 7, 2016

Mitch_milanese

why "cucina" ? but "cucino"

May 7, 2016

CarolineTy

Because the conjugation of the verb "cucinare" is: Io CUCINO = I cook; Tu cucini = You cook; Lui/lei/Lei CUCINA = He/she cooks and etc... Meaning if you say: Mio marito brucia il cibo quando cucina = My husband burns the food when he cooks; While if you say "cucino" instead of "cucina": Mio marito brucia il cibo QUANDO CUCINO = My husband burns the food when I cook (which doesn't make sense at all). :)

May 7, 2016

Mitch_milanese

Thank you very much!! I did understand. La ringrazio molto:-)

May 7, 2016

micha242005

Can i say: il pollo sulla grilla è brucio?

October 24, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would be "The chicken on the grill is I burn..." which doesn't make sense. http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=brucio http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-italian/the+chicken+is+burnt

I think you are looking for the past participle "bruciato".

Oh, and the word for grill in Italian is "griglia". http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-italian/grilla

October 30, 2016

Ella_Wren

XD

December 9, 2016

pericdelmondes

Sexisk

December 15, 2018

Shaimaa424112

no, he does not .. he cooks better than me

September 2, 2019

Zajka153

Why can't I use "meal" for "cibo"?

October 25, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"il pasto" is "the meal". It is masculine and ends in 'o', not 'a' which is the feminine word for pasta, "la pasta".

October 30, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Because it means 'food' and "meals" are the eating of food, not the food itself. To say, e.g. that one has food in the house isn't synonymous with having a meal. Or to say one has to shop for food doesn't mean that one has to eat a meal.

October 25, 2016

DavidLudwi3

I wrote, "my husband burns up the food when he cooks and was marked wrong. "burns" and "burns up" are basically the same thing in English, are they not?

December 18, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

DavidLudwi3: No, 'burns up' means a complete and total burning of something until there's nothing left, whereas 'burns' simply means to 'char'. Burnt food is still edible whereas in the case of food that's been burned up, there's nothing left at all. It's been totally incinerated.

December 18, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.