"My jsme si po jednom dni na letišti začali stěžovat."

Translation:After one day at the airport, we began to complain.

February 12, 2018

11 Comments


dsarkarati

"We began to complain after one day at the airport." should be accepted. It is identical to the given translation.

February 12, 2018

VladaFu

There are several missing translations for this sentence. Adding.

February 12, 2018

DarkWolverine18

What about Present Perfect? "We have begun complaining after one day at the airport."

March 2, 2018

vor23

I don't think that would be right, since the Czech "začali jsme" fully puts the sentence in the past.

March 3, 2018

BoneheadBass

Here is my GUESS...

I believe začít" is a perfective verb, making it a "one and done" thing. In this sentence, the complaining STARTED once. A different verb (začínat?) would be used to indicate that the complaining started and is continuing, as would be the case with "have begun."

Perhaps a volunteer or more advanced learner will join the discussion to clarify if I'm wrong about this.

May 3, 2018

VladaFu

No, I don't think the sentence implies whether the complaining still goes on or not. The imperfective verb začínat would mean the starting was continuous, not the complaining.

But what it does imply is that the starting is already finished.

July 21, 2018

BoneheadBass

Thanks for the fix. My answer was misleading, now that I've read it again!

July 22, 2018

sir_dejf

Should be accepted in my opinion...

March 7, 2018

Hatch-Slack

Proč tady neni "se" se slovesem "stěžovat"? Děkuju

January 3, 2019

VladaFu

stěžovat uses SI, not SE. And there is already one SI from "začít si" so we do not duplicate it.

January 3, 2019

Hatch-Slack

Got it. Thank you!

January 4, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.