1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "My jsme si po jednom dni na …

"My jsme si po jednom dni na letišti začali stěžovat."

Translation:After one day at the airport, we began to complain.

February 12, 2018

14 Comments


dsarkarati

"We began to complain after one day at the airport." should be accepted. It is identical to the given translation.


VladaFu

There are several missing translations for this sentence. Adding.


DarkWolverine18

What about Present Perfect? "We have begun complaining after one day at the airport."


vor23

I don't think that would be right, since the Czech "začali jsme" fully puts the sentence in the past.


BoneheadBass

Here is my GUESS...

I believe začít" is a perfective verb, making it a "one and done" thing. In this sentence, the complaining STARTED once. A different verb (začínat?) would be used to indicate that the complaining started and is continuing, as would be the case with "have begun."

Perhaps a volunteer or more advanced learner will join the discussion to clarify if I'm wrong about this.


VladaFu

No, I don't think the sentence implies whether the complaining still goes on or not. The imperfective verb začínat would mean the starting was continuous, not the complaining.

But what it does imply is that the starting is already finished.


BoneheadBass

Thanks for the fix. My answer was misleading, now that I've read it again!


sir_dejf

Should be accepted in my opinion...


Hatch-Slack

Proč tady neni "se" se slovesem "stěžovat"? Děkuju


VladaFu

stěžovat uses SI, not SE. And there is already one SI from "začít si" so we do not duplicate it.


Hatch-Slack

Got it. Thank you!


Pollyhs

Po jednom dni na letisti si jsme zacali stezovat . Is this also correct?


BoneheadBass

Very close... you just need to switch the order of jsme and si. "Po jednom dni na letišti jsme si začali stěžovat." is accepted.


Pollyhs

okay thanks

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.