Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Pourquoi aimes-tu les poissons ?"

Translation:Why do you like the fish?

5 years ago

93 Comments


Zesty_Crunch
Zesty_Crunch

I dream of living in a world where I can go to France and enjoy some fish without being questioned.

3 years ago

shriramk

Why not "le poisson"?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"aimes-tu les poissons ?" is about liking to look at them swimming in a lovely aquarium. "aimes-tu le poisson ?" is about liking to eat some.

5 years ago

mascpassos
mascpassos

Still doesn't make sense to me.

5 years ago

koshermal

Liking one fish or liking fish in general.

4 years ago

LovingLinguist

Think of it as "I like all the fish" so you have to use the plural. It appears trickier than it is here because of the one fish two fish thing. J'aime les oranges = I like oranges :)

3 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

I imagine that would apply to seeing them in a stream or whatever as well.

I wonder if I will remember that distinction a year from now.

5 years ago

Randonneur3
Randonneur3

Fisher-folk say 'fishes' for different species collectively, in contemporary English. My Collins-le Robert didn't cover it, but Google does. So I offered 'Why do you like the fishes?' to check whether DL is up with this possibility. Sadly not.

2 years ago

vanshitabatra

i wrote WHY YOU LIKE THE FISH ? i think that it is correct but duolingo marked me wrong . WHY?????

3 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

it is a good literal translation of the French but it is not in keeping with English practice.

English would read Why do you like the fish as shown in the example at the top of this page. Leaving out do would self-identify as a non native English speaker.

3 years ago

moustachean

I made this mistake, as well. How does one aurally tell the difference between "le" and "les"?

5 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

"Le" and "les" sound completely different. Plug them in at Google Translate and listen to the playback.

2 years ago

chaim9

why isnt it: pourqoui tu aimes les poissons? does someone know? french is wierd so wierd

3 years ago

KelliKelli34

there are 3 ways to ask questions. the way you mentioned doesn't exist.

  1. 'est-ce que' this is when you use est-ce que to ask a question. when using a question word (quand, quel, ect.) you place it in front. this type is generally inbetween informal and formal. ex. est-ce que tu danse?

  2. 'inversion' this is when you which the pronoun and the conjugated verb around and add a hyphen. when using a question word you place it in front. it is quite formal. ex. danse-tu?

  3. 'intonation' this is when you raise your voice at the end to indicate it is a question. when using a question word place it at the end. this is quite informal. ex. tu danse?

these all mean the same thing: do you dance?

10 months ago

Blaze95x

I'm a bit confused..Why not des poissons? Apart from `some fishes' it also can be used here like for fish in general right?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Verbs expressing likes and dislikes naturally use definite article to determine their direct objects.

3 years ago

DanielThom615857

I always remember Pourquoi means why from the Mika song 'Elle Me Dit', the line in the chorus is 'Pourquoi tu gâches ta vie?' which is, 'Why are you wasting your life?'

Songs can be really helpful for learning https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NiHWwKC8WjU

2 years ago

CHUBBZ2

I thought the verb "aimer" meant "to love"...a question ago, it used the same word for "love"..."like and love" are similar enough to both be counted correct, aren't they? esp when "aimer" does mean "to love" unless it's paired with "bien" and then it means to "like"...at least I thought...

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

You have to fully understand the differences in usage between "aimer", "aimer bien" and "adorer", so that when you use them, you don't embarrass anybody (yourself included) with feelings you may not really mean.

3 years ago

FionaRoberton

Could you give examples of the three, please

1 year ago

antlane
antlane

je l'aime beaucoup I'm very fond of him

je l'aime bien I like him

Leia mais em http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/aimer/1925#9tjLhP6AeyDA6D5s.99

elle adore les roses/lire/qu'on lui écrive she loves roses/to Leia mais em http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/adorer/1170#c6QujRSmf2yqRdk2.99

1 year ago

Chloe73692

So could it also be said: Pourquoi est-ce que tu aimes les poissons?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

This is the way some French people would ask this question, but in proper French, you should not use 2 interrogative words/phrases to start a question.

Informally, you can still avoid the inversion: "pourquoi tu aimes les poissons ?".

2 years ago

Andres.f_Estrada
Andres.f_Estrada

Why I Can't use the fishes=Les poissons? if both are plural

2 years ago

miss_pronounced

Fishes relates to species of fish. If you say 'I had two fish in the restaurant' you'd say you had two individual no-matter-whats, but if you said' two fishes' you'd mean two different kinds of fish.

2 years ago

PoodlingInParis

I don't get why it's aimes-tu instead of tu aimes

3 years ago

ami.mehta1215

Tu aimes = you like... Aimes-tu = do you like...?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

The Verb-Subject inversion is the form used in formal questions (confirmed by the question mark at the end of the sentence).

3 years ago

Jacquifm

Wny the hyphen between aimes-tu? Is it necessary? Thanks!

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, the hyphen is required in Verb-Subject pronoun inversions that are used in formal questions.

1 year ago

5clothilde7

Jaquifm, If you haven't studied a foreign language before, you may find the notes that Duo has provided very helpful in getting your bearings. After each answer, you get a screen that has a link you can click.

1 year ago

ami.mehta1215

Why is it "les poissons" = fish, but "les legumes" = the vegetables? For the vegetables question I wrote "As-tu les legumes" and Duolingo said I should have used "des." I guess my question is in which situations am I supposed to use "des" instead of "les" and vicr versa?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

The right choice in terms of articles depends on the meaning.

  • as-tu le(s) poisson(s) ? inquires about specific fish = do you have the fish?
  • aimes-tu les poissons ? inquires about your liking of fish in general = do you like fish?
  • cuisines-tu du poisson ? inquires about an undefined quantity of fish = are you cooking (some) fish?

In other words, when the French sentence has a definite article, the English translation can be:

  • "the" if the object is specific
  • no article if the object is generalized or a category

Besides, "des" is the plural indefinite article that English does not have:

  • un poisson (singular) - des poissons (plural)
3 years ago

Maxballs

Qu'est un moderator

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Moderators are chosen by Duo to help to keep the forums helpful and safe.

2 years ago

Phrontistery
Phrontistery

Salut, Sitesurf. I'm grateful for the moderators, such as you, who have the skill and patience to answer our questions. I often get the answers to MY questions by reading the moderators' responses in these discussions. Merci.

2 years ago

SilvaAnajulia

I only put the word "Why!!!" at the endand it came up as wrong

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Because it is not natural English to put "why" at the end of the sentence.

2 years ago

Anchit8

Why is aimes before tu?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

In French, you basically have 3 ways to ask a question:

  • formal: aimes-tu les poissons ?: with a Verb-Subject inversion (mostly in writing)
  • standard: est-ce que tu aimes les poissons ? "est-ce que" introduces the question itself in a statement form
  • relaxed/in speech: tu aimes les poissons ? simple statement with a question mark at the end and voice raising with the last syllable.
2 years ago

ApoorvaDikshit

there seems to be some error here. its "les poissons" , it is pluriel. It should translate into "the fishes".

2 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

No, it usually doesn't. As you can see from an earlier comment here (please read the other comments before posting your own), the English plural of fish is either fish or fishes. Fishes tends to be used only when referring to multiple species of fish; fish is by far the more common plural.

2 years ago

ShiroiSasori
ShiroiSasori

But it shouldn't be wrong to answer "the fishes", right? Or should it? I'm not a native English speaker.

2 years ago

JanBarrett

The plural of 'fish' is most often 'fish' but you'd say 'fishes' when you're thinking of lots of individuals of fishes, rather than a mass of 'fish'. I'm a native English speaker.

2 years ago

JamesSutto8

i am also a native English speaker, and i put 'the fishes' and was told i should have put the singular not the plural. In my opinion, if anything it should have said i should have used the plural 'fish' - in other words, duolingo made an error here, on way or the other, in my humble opinion.

2 years ago

TheAllRoun

Why is there a hyphen between aimes and tu?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Hyphens are mandatory in the formal Verb-Subject inversions . The automated checker considers a lack thereof as a mistake.

2 years ago

SorinTipa
SorinTipa

"Les poissons" is plural so my answer should have been accepted: "Why do you like the fishes?"

2 years ago

JanBarrett

Surely 'les poissons' is plural - 'le poisson' would be singular?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod
  • j'aime le poisson = I like to eat fish
  • j'aime les poissons = I like to watch fish(es)
2 years ago

Priya666933

Poissons is plural then why it is translated as fish?

2 years ago

frenchlearner53

The plural form of "fish" in English is also "fish", except on a few occasions when it can be "fishes". But you're much more likely to hear "fish" nowadays.

2 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

English speakers almost always use fish for the plural of fish. When they use fishes it is generally to refer to groups of fish such as different species or some other context.

Directly translating the custom of using the plural of fish in French to English would be misleading for English speakers although it would be grammatically correct.

2 years ago

Dahlia102900

Do you only do the verb inversion thing (aimes-tu) with questions?

2 years ago

Mohdusama

This is fishy.

1 year ago

TeresaAlbert

But why is it "poissons" not "poisson"

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Since "un/le poisson, des/les poissons" is a countable noun, you need to clarify if you like to eat or to watch fish:

  • j'aime le poisson = on my plate
  • j'aime les poissons = in my aquarium
1 year ago

Sunny609839

I thought "les poissons" is plural form because poissons ends with an "s". So i wrote "Why do you like the fishes?". But Duolingo's correct answer is "Why do you like the fish". Now i'm confused. Appreciate any clarification on this, thanks!

1 year ago

IrishBuico

"Poissons" with "s" why is it fish?

1 year ago

jeffernand1

Doesn't 'le poissons' mean 'the fishes'?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

No, "fish" in English can be singular or plural.

In French, it is a regular noun with singular and plural alternative versions:

-"un/le poisson" and "des/les poissons".

1 year ago

karavitip

"les poissons" isn't plural? why "the fishes" is wrong and single tense must be used?

1 year ago

Carriethom7

Why is aime sometimes love and sometimes like? And how do i know which to choose?

1 year ago

Redsparrow7

I thought "les poissons" would mean "the fishes" plural fish and "le poisson" would mean "the fish" singular fish.

1 year ago

TamarBen-M

Why is the verb before the noun? Why is it aimes-tu and not tu aimes?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

The Verb-Subject pronoun inversion is used in formal questions. Please read the rest of the thread to get more details.

1 year ago

ElectriStar237

ok litraly why do we have to put a ? at the end of every sentence?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

The sign "?" is a question mark.

Therefore, it is used to indicate that the sentence is a question.

1 year ago

EDK-Learner
EDK-Learner

I thought the verb "aimer" also meant "to love", e.g. je t'aime is I love you. So, why isn't "why do you love the fish?" not accepted? Maybe the fish are pets!

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

AIMER BIEN, AIMER, ADORER:

comment/736970

1 year ago

Briggall
Briggall

'Why do you like the fishes?' is acceptable in British English if you are talking about different species of fish, or just fish(es) swimming about in a lake. For the food, 'fish' is correct.

1 year ago

JingYiXie1

"les poissons" is plural! It should be "the fishes"!

1 year ago

priyasingh349760

les poissons means the fishes as it is plural but the answer states that les poissons as the fish. kindly tell me the mistake

1 year ago

noranora370707

the translation "why do you like the fishes" is also right in my opinion. It depends in what situation .... If I ask a person why do you like the sharks you cannot ask why do you like shark

1 year ago

jamie259424

Les is for plural and s on the end of poissons would indicate more than one

1 year ago

MistRain2P

isn't the "les poisson" plural?

10 months ago

LICA98
LICA98

les poissons, yes - -

9 months ago

Ldia763987

why doesn't it accept "why do you like the fishes?" ??

10 months ago

LICA98
LICA98

LeenRoz1

poissons is plural, so why fish not fishes in the correction?

6 months ago

antlane
antlane

The plural of fish is usually fish, but fishes has a few uses. In biology, for instance, fishes is used to refer to multiple species of fish. For example, if you say you saw four fish when scuba diving, that means you saw four individual fish, but if you say you saw four fishes, we might infer that you saw an undetermined number of fish of four different species. http://grammarist.com/usage/fish-fishes/

6 months ago

EAVOLAR

In conversational french, is it ok to say "pourquoi tu aimes les poissons?"

6 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, it is.

6 months ago

Dhani03
Dhani03

Why is "Why you like the fish" incorrect? How important is "do?"

3 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Let's start by dropping the "why" for a moment. "You like the fish?" is a not considered a correct form and sounds extremely informal, almost slangy. It is not to say that some people don't say that, but it is not at all correct. You would ask "Do you like the fish?" If you want to know why, you would say "Why do you like the fish?"

Many questions in English are based on an inversion of the emphatic form of a verb conjugation: e.g., you eat, you are eating, you do eat. You can form a question by inverting the "you are eating" into "are you eating" or the "you do eat" into "do you eat".

2 years ago

Dhani03
Dhani03

Thanks for your response. Yes, "do" may be important for an English sentence structure. However, what I wrote is the literal translation. Deciding when to include implied English words (to translate the meaning) is sometimes tricky here based on some of the translation answers Duo provides, which may literally make no sense or be structurally incorrect as well.

It is a literal translation vs. meaning/implied meaning OR a what it says vs. what it means struggle for me sometimes. I'm usually hesitant to add extra words when I already get the gist of something.

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Ah, I see. Translating is rarely a matter of replacing a word in one language with a word in the other language. And getting the gist of it may be sufficient to understanding, but it may require some thought to put it into a natural sentence. Years ago, while studying a different language, I surprised a group of my teachers who were speaking the (target) language among themselves. One of them stopped the conversation and turned to me saying, "Do you understand what is being said here?" I said that I did. "What did we say then?" I replied, "Just a moment, I have to translate it into English." Understanding can indeed occur (it MUST occur) in the spoken language. However, when you put it in English, the "gist of it" (the literal translation) is often not sufficient. This is why this course, French for English Speakers, is meant for people who have a solid grasp of English, who are acquainted with the subtle do's and don'ts and what is natural and what is not natural. So, I'm sorry to tell you that the comment I made above stands. If you want to speak and write correctly in English, it is "Do you like the fish?" The clipped version of "you like the fish?" may catch the meaning, but it is extremely informal and is not something that one can point to and say this is acceptable. It may be entirely reasonable to speak that way among your close friends, but it is not correct. I have it on good authority that spoken French is quite different from "standard" French and that many francophones routinely break all the rules. If you learn how to speak and write correctly, you can learn when it is okay to break the rules if you choose to do so. If you don't know the rules, then everything is just a roll of the dice.

2 years ago

5clothilde7

Bien dit.

1 year ago

Elisa518217

les poissons - isn't this plural? Therefore shouldn't it be why do you like the fishes?

1 year ago

LICA98
LICA98

fish is both singular and plural - -

1 year ago