"Pourquoi aimes-tu les poissons ?"

Translation:Why do you like the fish?

March 20, 2013

85 Comments


Zesty_Crunch

I dream of living in a world where I can go to France and enjoy some fish without being questioned.

November 28, 2014

shriramk

Why not "le poisson"?

March 20, 2013

Sitesurf

"aimes-tu les poissons ?" is about liking to look at them swimming in a lovely aquarium. "aimes-tu le poisson ?" is about liking to eat some.

March 20, 2013

mascpassos

Still doesn't make sense to me.

April 25, 2013

koshermal

Liking one fish or liking fish in general.

December 8, 2013

LovingLinguist

Think of it as "I like all the fish" so you have to use the plural. It appears trickier than it is here because of the one fish two fish thing. J'aime les oranges = I like oranges :)

August 16, 2015

northernguy

I imagine that would apply to seeing them in a stream or whatever as well.

I wonder if I will remember that distinction a year from now.

April 3, 2013

Randonneur3

Fisher-folk say 'fishes' for different species collectively, in contemporary English. My Collins-le Robert didn't cover it, but Google does. So I offered 'Why do you like the fishes?' to check whether DL is up with this possibility. Sadly not.

June 1, 2016

redseadragon

It is probably about snorkeling or diving in the ocean and someone asks, "Why do you like the fish?"

November 28, 2018

ruziskey2283

There are also words in English that work like this where the uncountable and countable versions of the word are the same, except when you are referring to different types of them, in which case the plural has a new form. Think of the word "fruit". "I really like to eat fruit" (implying plural), but "I only like to eat specific types of fruits" (still plural, but this time it has an 's' since I am referencing different types of fruits).

December 16, 2018

moustachean

I made this mistake, as well. How does one aurally tell the difference between "le" and "les"?

September 3, 2013

n6zs

"Le" and "les" sound completely different. Plug them in at Google Translate and listen to the playback.

March 28, 2016

chaim9

why isnt it: pourqoui tu aimes les poissons? does someone know? french is wierd so wierd

January 23, 2015

KelliKelli34

there are 3 ways to ask questions. the way you mentioned doesn't exist.

  1. 'est-ce que' this is when you use est-ce que to ask a question. when using a question word (quand, quel, ect.) you place it in front. this type is generally inbetween informal and formal. ex. est-ce que tu danse?

  2. 'inversion' this is when you which the pronoun and the conjugated verb around and add a hyphen. when using a question word you place it in front. it is quite formal. ex. danse-tu?

  3. 'intonation' this is when you raise your voice at the end to indicate it is a question. when using a question word place it at the end. this is quite informal. ex. tu danse?

these all mean the same thing: do you dance?

November 11, 2017

Blaze95x

I'm a bit confused..Why not des poissons? Apart from `some fishes' it also can be used here like for fish in general right?

August 19, 2015

Sitesurf

Verbs expressing likes and dislikes naturally use definite article to determine their direct objects.

August 21, 2015

DanielThom615857

I always remember Pourquoi means why from the Mika song 'Elle Me Dit', the line in the chorus is 'Pourquoi tu gâches ta vie?' which is, 'Why are you wasting your life?'

Songs can be really helpful for learning https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NiHWwKC8WjU

October 14, 2015

CHUBBZ2

I thought the verb "aimer" meant "to love"...a question ago, it used the same word for "love"..."like and love" are similar enough to both be counted correct, aren't they? esp when "aimer" does mean "to love" unless it's paired with "bien" and then it means to "like"...at least I thought...

May 26, 2015

Sitesurf

You have to fully understand the differences in usage between "aimer", "aimer bien" and "adorer", so that when you use them, you don't embarrass anybody (yourself included) with feelings you may not really mean.

May 27, 2015

FionaRoberton

Could you give examples of the three, please

January 3, 2017

antlane

je l'aime beaucoup I'm very fond of him

je l'aime bien I like him

Leia mais em http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/aimer/1925#9tjLhP6AeyDA6D5s.99

elle adore les roses/lire/qu'on lui écrive she loves roses/to Leia mais em http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/adorer/1170#c6QujRSmf2yqRdk2.99

January 4, 2017

PoodlingInParis

I don't get why it's aimes-tu instead of tu aimes

May 27, 2015

ami.mehta1215

Tu aimes = you like... Aimes-tu = do you like...?

June 16, 2015

Sitesurf

The Verb-Subject inversion is the form used in formal questions (confirmed by the question mark at the end of the sentence).

May 28, 2015

Chloe73692

So could it also be said: Pourquoi est-ce que tu aimes les poissons?

March 20, 2016

Sitesurf

This is the way some French people would ask this question, but in proper French, you should not use 2 interrogative words/phrases to start a question.

Informally, you can still avoid the inversion: "pourquoi tu aimes les poissons ?".

March 21, 2016

Andres.f_Estrada

Why I Can't use the fishes=Les poissons? if both are plural

April 8, 2016

miss_pronounced

Fishes relates to species of fish. If you say 'I had two fish in the restaurant' you'd say you had two individual no-matter-whats, but if you said' two fishes' you'd mean two different kinds of fish.

July 29, 2016

Jacquifm

Wny the hyphen between aimes-tu? Is it necessary? Thanks!

October 5, 2016

Sitesurf

Yes, the hyphen is required in Verb-Subject pronoun inversions that are used in formal questions.

October 6, 2016

5clothilde7

Jaquifm, If you haven't studied a foreign language before, you may find the notes that Duo has provided very helpful in getting your bearings. After each answer, you get a screen that has a link you can click.

November 15, 2016

ami.mehta1215

Why is it "les poissons" = fish, but "les legumes" = the vegetables? For the vegetables question I wrote "As-tu les legumes" and Duolingo said I should have used "des." I guess my question is in which situations am I supposed to use "des" instead of "les" and vicr versa?

June 16, 2015

Sitesurf

The right choice in terms of articles depends on the meaning.

  • as-tu le(s) poisson(s) ? inquires about specific fish = do you have the fish?
  • aimes-tu les poissons ? inquires about your liking of fish in general = do you like fish?
  • cuisines-tu du poisson ? inquires about an undefined quantity of fish = are you cooking (some) fish?

In other words, when the French sentence has a definite article, the English translation can be:

  • "the" if the object is specific
  • no article if the object is generalized or a category

Besides, "des" is the plural indefinite article that English does not have:

  • un poisson (singular) - des poissons (plural)
June 16, 2015

Maxballs

Qu'est un moderator

December 6, 2015

Sitesurf

Moderators are chosen by Duo to help to keep the forums helpful and safe.

December 6, 2015

Phrontistery

Salut, Sitesurf. I'm grateful for the moderators, such as you, who have the skill and patience to answer our questions. I often get the answers to MY questions by reading the moderators' responses in these discussions. Merci.

May 6, 2016

SilvaAnajulia

I only put the word "Why!!!" at the endand it came up as wrong

February 9, 2016

n6zs

Because it is not natural English to put "why" at the end of the sentence.

March 28, 2016

Anchit8

Why is aimes before tu?

April 8, 2016

Sitesurf

In French, you basically have 3 ways to ask a question:

  • formal: aimes-tu les poissons ?: with a Verb-Subject inversion (mostly in writing)
  • standard: est-ce que tu aimes les poissons ? "est-ce que" introduces the question itself in a statement form
  • relaxed/in speech: tu aimes les poissons ? simple statement with a question mark at the end and voice raising with the last syllable.
April 8, 2016

ApoorvaDikshit

there seems to be some error here. its "les poissons" , it is pluriel. It should translate into "the fishes".

April 12, 2016

annika_a

No, it usually doesn't. As you can see from an earlier comment here (please read the other comments before posting your own), the English plural of fish is either fish or fishes. Fishes tends to be used only when referring to multiple species of fish; fish is by far the more common plural.

April 12, 2016

TheAllRoun

Why is there a hyphen between aimes and tu?

April 21, 2016

Sitesurf

Hyphens are mandatory in the formal Verb-Subject inversions . The automated checker considers a lack thereof as a mistake.

April 21, 2016

SorinTipa

"Les poissons" is plural so my answer should have been accepted: "Why do you like the fishes?"

April 26, 2016

JanBarrett

Surely 'les poissons' is plural - 'le poisson' would be singular?

April 27, 2016

Sitesurf
  • j'aime le poisson = I like to eat fish
  • j'aime les poissons = I like to watch fish(es)
April 27, 2016

Priya666933

Poissons is plural then why it is translated as fish?

May 3, 2016

frenchlearner53

The plural form of "fish" in English is also "fish", except on a few occasions when it can be "fishes". But you're much more likely to hear "fish" nowadays.

May 3, 2016

northernguy

English speakers almost always use fish for the plural of fish. When they use fishes it is generally to refer to groups of fish such as different species or some other context.

Directly translating the custom of using the plural of fish in French to English would be misleading for English speakers although it would be grammatically correct.

May 3, 2016

Dahlia102900

Do you only do the verb inversion thing (aimes-tu) with questions?

June 6, 2016

Mohdusama

This is fishy.

October 5, 2016

[deactivated user]

    But why is it "poissons" not "poisson"

    October 14, 2016

Sitesurf

    Since "un/le poisson, des/les poissons" is a countable noun, you need to clarify if you like to eat or to watch fish:

    • j'aime le poisson = on my plate
    • j'aime les poissons = in my aquarium
    October 14, 2016

Sonny689039

    I thought "les poissons" is plural form because poissons ends with an "s". So i wrote "Why do you like the fishes?". But Duolingo's correct answer is "Why do you like the fish". Now i'm confused. Appreciate any clarification on this, thanks!

    November 11, 2016

IrishBuico

    "Poissons" with "s" why is it fish?

    November 26, 2016

jeffernand1

    Doesn't 'le poissons' mean 'the fishes'?

    December 6, 2016

Sitesurf

    No, "fish" in English can be singular or plural.

    In French, it is a regular noun with singular and plural alternative versions:

    -"un/le poisson" and "des/les poissons".

    December 9, 2016

karavitip

    "les poissons" isn't plural? why "the fishes" is wrong and single tense must be used?

    January 6, 2017

Carriethom7

    Why is aime sometimes love and sometimes like? And how do i know which to choose?

    January 10, 2017

Redsparrow7

    I thought "les poissons" would mean "the fishes" plural fish and "le poisson" would mean "the fish" singular fish.

    January 24, 2017

TamarBen-M

    Why is the verb before the noun? Why is it aimes-tu and not tu aimes?

    January 30, 2017

Sitesurf

    The Verb-Subject pronoun inversion is used in formal questions. Please read the rest of the thread to get more details.

    January 31, 2017

PugsRuleAndDrool

    ok litraly why do we have to put a ? at the end of every sentence?

    March 1, 2017

Sitesurf

    The sign "?" is a question mark.

    Therefore, it is used to indicate that the sentence is a question.

    March 2, 2017

EDK-Learner

    I thought the verb "aimer" also meant "to love", e.g. je t'aime is I love you. So, why isn't "why do you love the fish?" not accepted? Maybe the fish are pets!

    March 14, 2017

Sitesurf

    AIMER BIEN, AIMER, ADORER:

comment/736970

    March 14, 2017

Briggall

    'Why do you like the fishes?' is acceptable in British English if you are talking about different species of fish, or just fish(es) swimming about in a lake. For the food, 'fish' is correct.

    March 30, 2017

JingYiXie1

    "les poissons" is plural! It should be "the fishes"!

    May 10, 2017

priyasingh349760

    les poissons means the fishes as it is plural but the answer states that les poissons as the fish. kindly tell me the mistake

    August 3, 2017

noranora370707

    the translation "why do you like the fishes" is also right in my opinion. It depends in what situation .... If I ask a person why do you like the sharks you cannot ask why do you like shark

    August 24, 2017

jamie259424

    Les is for plural and s on the end of poissons would indicate more than one

    September 8, 2017

MistRain2P

    isn't the "les poisson" plural?

    November 11, 2017

LICA98

    les poissons, yes - -

    December 13, 2017

Ldia763987

    why doesn't it accept "why do you like the fishes?" ??

    November 15, 2017

LeenRoz1

    poissons is plural, so why fish not fishes in the correction?

    March 13, 2018

antlane

    The plural of fish is usually fish, but fishes has a few uses. In biology, for instance, fishes is used to refer to multiple species of fish. For example, if you say you saw four fish when scuba diving, that means you saw four individual fish, but if you say you saw four fishes, we might infer that you saw an undetermined number of fish of four different species. http://grammarist.com/usage/fish-fishes/

    March 13, 2018

EAVOLAR

    In conversational french, is it ok to say "pourquoi tu aimes les poissons?"

    March 17, 2018

Sitesurf

    Yes, it is.

    March 17, 2018

TennilleS

    I missed tge hyphen at 'Aimes-tu' and got punished. :-(

    October 8, 2018

Yuri353531

    I find the female voice much harder to make out the words than the male one. She sounds as if she's too close to the microphone.

    December 27, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.