"Όλοι οι άντρες"

Translation:All the men

February 12, 2018

10 Comments


TobyBartels

In ancient Greek, ‘όλος’ had an /h/ sound in front of it, and it is the root of such English words as ‘holistic’.

February 12, 2018

spdl79
Mod

Nice, I'd never made that connection before.

February 12, 2018

D_..
Mod

    A trick to find such connections from Greek to English is checking out what breathing marks the Greek words had. Rough breathing indicated an /h/ sound, while the smooth breathing indicated no /h/ sound.

    All words starting with υ took a rough breathing - ὕπνος becomes hypnos, from ὕδωρ you get υδρο- which becomes hydro-. Ἑλένη is Helen, ἑτερογενής is heterogeneous, ὁμογενής is homogenous etc. ἀλλογενής though becomes allogeneic, no h.

    And a quiz question: which is the only European country other than Hellas that starts with έψιλον and was marked with a rough breathing?

    February 12, 2018

konosp

    Helvetia?

    February 12, 2018

D_..
    Mod

      Yep! The question was posed to me a few years back by a complete stranger, a Swiss hellenophile with whom I was sharing a cab ride in the middle of the night... :)

      February 14, 2018

konosp

      Haha, my reason for knowing it isn't as interesting. It's just that I've been reading Asterix :)

      February 14, 2018

D_..
      Mod

        It might have been Asterix for me too, I can't really tell. I remember figuring it out then and thinking 'Duh!' straight away. There are not many countries in the list anyway... You just need that little piece of encyclopedic knowledge I guess. But I like it as a 'quiz' question, more so because of the circumstances of that night. :)

        February 14, 2018

Plakakaneis

        At normal speed i cannot here the οι in between Ολοι and αντρες

        October 28, 2018

D_..
        Mod

          It is not pronounced as a separate οι from the one in όλοι, they are just uttered in two beats, like a long vowel sound. The audio is very good for this sentence actually. :)

          October 28, 2018

Plakakaneis

          Ευχαριστώ D

          I’m still trying to tune in my Greek ears!

          October 29, 2018
          Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.