"He swims every Wednesday and Saturday."

Translation:Er schwimmt jeden Mittwoch und Samstag.

February 12, 2018

8 Comments


makalala1

Why jeden? accusative?

March 19, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

That's right.

A number of time expressions are used without a preposition, just by putting the expression into the accusative case: jeden Mittwoch, nächsten Donnerstag, letzten Mittwoch, kommendes Jahr, ...

March 19, 2018

Corli16

When do you use the different types of jeden like jedes, jeder, jede, etc.

April 3, 2018

Emil240380

short answer: jedER for masculine (dER) objects, jedE for feminine/multiple (diE), and jedeS for neuter (daS). exceptions apply

October 21, 2018

lexx_it

Why "Er schwimmt jeden Mittwoch und Sonnabend" is not accepted?

February 12, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Just a forgotten alternative. Added now.

February 12, 2018

emreetekinn

Schwimmt er jeden Mittwoch und Samstag. Why it's not true?

May 21, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

I don't know whether your sentence is true or not, but it's not correct because the word order is wrong.

You put the verb at the beginning, which is appropriate for a yes–no question or for a command

Statements have the verb in the second position in the sentence.

May 21, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.