1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He swims every Wednesday and…

"He swims every Wednesday and Saturday."

Translation:Er schwimmt jeden Mittwoch und Samstag.

February 12, 2018

26 Comments


makalala1

Why jeden? accusative?


mizinamo

That's right.

A number of time expressions are used without a preposition, just by putting the expression into the accusative case: jeden Mittwoch, nächsten Donnerstag, letzten Mittwoch, kommendes Jahr, ...


Davy796499

But then could you replace "jeden" by "am jedem"?


Chris463228

Why is this not, "Er schwimmt JEDE Mittwoch und Samstag"? Why jeden instead of jede?


mizinamo

The days of the week are masculine (perhaps because der Tag is masculine and most weekday names end in -tag).

Here, it's put into the accusative case to indicate that it acts like an adverbial of time.

Thus you need the masculine accusative form jeden.


Chris463228

But I would have thought, that because there are two days 'Mittwoch' and 'Samstag', 'jed-' would take the plural form, 'jede'.


mizinamo

jed- only has singular forms: since it treats "each and every" item individually, it's always singular.

jeden Mittwoch und Samstag is, perhaps, short for jeden Mittwoch und jeden Samstag.


Ciprian786722

If you have "every boy and girl", do you use "jeden" or "jede"?


mizinamo

If you have "every boy and girl", do you use "jeden" or "jede"?

Neither. You would say jeder Junge und jedes Mädchen.

Well, in the accusative case (e.g. as an answer to "Whom do you see?"), it would be jeden Jungen und jedes Mädchen.


DamiBarnes

my first thought to this sentence was 'is it every wednesday AND every Saturday?, or just 'every wednesday and THIS PARTICULAR saturday'. so if the sentence implies every wednesday AND every saturday then i would assume you need an every for both of the days (No assumptions necessary for the implications).

I entered 'Er schwimmt jeden Mittwoch und jeden Samstag' But it got marked wrong :( hence why i came into here to find out if saturday should have an every as well.

I blame english for this as it is ambiguous if Saturday is every Saturday or just this particular Saturday. now i just don't know if the German equivalent is doing the same thing or not????


JoNi_0001

Could someone explain why "Er schwimmt alle Mittwoche und Samstage" is incorrect?


sakurasobakasu

I think even in English this sounds unnatural. We wouldn't say 'he swims ALL Wednesdays and Saturdays', we would say 'each' or 'every'.


lexx_it

Why "Er schwimmt jeden Mittwoch und Sonnabend" is not accepted?


mizinamo

Just a forgotten alternative. Added now.


Ethan.more

When do you use the different types of jeden like jedes, jeder, jede, etc.


Emil240380

short answer: jedER for masculine (dER) objects, jedE for feminine/multiple (diE), and jedeS for neuter (daS). exceptions apply


BaileyBruc3

Superbly and concisely done. Thorough, exhaustive, not requiring additional research. Deftly accomplished, Duo! Kudos to your crew!


mikali157

With two days, shouldn't this be plural?


Edgarharvey

How is this accusative? Could someone please explain to me?


mizinamo

How is this accusative?

Accusative of time. See my comment to makalala1.


snoopi8

Saterday ist sowohl Sonnabend als Samstag richtig


mizinamo

Saterday ist sowohl Sonnabend als Samstag richtig

Samstag is the standard word.

Sonnabend is a northern German regionalism.


Iain_S

Sonnabend is still being marked as wrong!


DianaM

"Sonnabend" is now accepted if the sentence is otherwise correct.


Jim334306

Another word for Saturday is Sonnabend. Why isn't credit given for either use of two words with the same meaning?? This is a true weakness of this program.


mizinamo

Why isn't credit given for either use of two words with the same meaning?

Credit is given for translating an entire sentence correctly, not for using one word.

There are accepted translations that include the word Samstag.

There are even accepted translations that use the North German regionalism Sonnabend (though in general, the course tends not to accept regionalisms).

This is a true weakness of this program.

For me as person who tries to help, one of the most annoying features is that there is no way to tell, given a comment on a sentence discussion, what kind of exercise they had or what exactly they answered.

So if you want to have specific advice or help, you will unfortunately have to provide that yourself.

Take a screenshot that shows the question, your answer, and Duolingo's reaction. Upload that screenshot to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur). Include the URL of the image in your comment.

Otherwise there's no point in commenting, since nobody can tell you what your mistake was, and your comment just ends up being a rant -- which would be better posted to your own blog rather than here, since it doesn't help any other learners, either.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.