1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He swims every Wednesday and…

"He swims every Wednesday and Saturday."

Translation:Er schwimmt jeden Mittwoch und Samstag.

February 12, 2018

22 Comments


makalala1

Why jeden? accusative?


mizinamo

That's right.

A number of time expressions are used without a preposition, just by putting the expression into the accusative case: jeden Mittwoch, nächsten Donnerstag, letzten Mittwoch, kommendes Jahr, ...


Chris463228

Why is this not, "Er schwimmt JEDE Mittwoch und Samstag"? Why jeden instead of jede?


mizinamo

The days of the week are masculine (perhaps because der Tag is masculine and most weekday names end in -tag).

Here, it's put into the accusative case to indicate that it acts like an adverbial of time.

Thus you need the masculine accusative form jeden.


Chris463228

But I would have thought, that because there are two days 'Mittwoch' and 'Samstag', 'jed-' would take the plural form, 'jede'.


mizinamo

jed- only has singular forms: since it treats "each and every" item individually, it's always singular.

jeden Mittwoch und Samstag is, perhaps, short for jeden Mittwoch und jeden Samstag.


Ciprian786722

If you have "every boy and girl", do you use "jeden" or "jede"?


mizinamo

If you have "every boy and girl", do you use "jeden" or "jede"?

Neither. You would say jeder Junge und jedes Mädchen.

Well, in the accusative case (e.g. as an answer to "Whom do you see?"), it would be jeden Jungen und jedes Mädchen.


DamiBarnes

my first thought to this sentence was 'is it every wednesday AND every Saturday?, or just 'every wednesday and THIS PARTICULAR saturday'. so if the sentence implies every wednesday AND every saturday then i would assume you need an every for both of the days (No assumptions necessary for the implications).

I entered 'Er schwimmt jeden Mittwoch und jeden Samstag' But it got marked wrong :( hence why i came into here to find out if saturday should have an every as well.

I blame english for this as it is ambiguous if Saturday is every Saturday or just this particular Saturday. now i just don't know if the German equivalent is doing the same thing or not????


Ethan.more

When do you use the different types of jeden like jedes, jeder, jede, etc.


Emil240380

short answer: jedER for masculine (dER) objects, jedE for feminine/multiple (diE), and jedeS for neuter (daS). exceptions apply


JoNi_0001

Could someone explain why "Er schwimmt alle Mittwoche und Samstage" is incorrect?


lexx_it

Why "Er schwimmt jeden Mittwoch und Sonnabend" is not accepted?


mizinamo

Just a forgotten alternative. Added now.


emreetekinn

Schwimmt er jeden Mittwoch und Samstag. Why it's not true?


mizinamo

I don't know whether your sentence is true or not, but it's not correct because the word order is wrong.

You put the verb at the beginning, which is appropriate for a yes–no question or for a command

Statements have the verb in the second position in the sentence.


BaileyBruc3

Superbly and concisely done. Thorough, exhaustive, not requiring additional research. Deftly accomplished, Duo! Kudos to your crew!


mikali157

With two days, shouldn't this be plural?


Edgarharvey

How is this accusative? Could someone please explain to me?


mizinamo

How is this accusative?

Accusative of time. See my comment to makalala1.


snoopi8

Saterday ist sowohl Sonnabend als Samstag richtig


mizinamo

Saterday ist sowohl Sonnabend als Samstag richtig

Samstag is the standard word.

Sonnabend is a northern German regionalism.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.