"Máte dobrou kávu."

Translation:You have good coffee.

February 12, 2018

8 Comments


KaungHtet22

What's the difference between "máš" and "máte"?

May 31, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

singular vs. plural, plural is also used to formally address someone

May 31, 2018

DavidBreusMeier

Why not "You have a good coffee"?

February 12, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Normally this means you have good coffee, i.e. the material, the beans or the final product. That is uncountable, you cannot use "a". You could use "a coffee" to refer to a cup of coffee, but would you use that in the above sentence?

February 12, 2018

Sarah194835

If I had to translate this sentence from English to Czech, I would say: Máte dobré kávy. So how do you know when to use the nominative or accusative case?

June 3, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Normally you use always accusative. Here the genitive you proposed would be clearly wrong.

You use genitive when coupled with words of quantity like "trochu", "mnoho", "hodně", "málo", where you often use "of" in English.

Then sometimes you can use the partitive genitive, especially in negative sentences, but that is an andvanced topic. The above mention cases actually belong into this category, but there is more where you can sometimes use genitive, but it may sound archaic and it is really advanced. For example "Namám kávy." is theoretically posible, but will sound archaic or just strange. Just use accusative.

June 3, 2018

Ahmed372441

does the adjective always follows the noun? for exemple why not saying donrá kávu instead of dobrou kávu?

March 19, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

Yes, adjectives do have to agree with the noun in gender, number and case.

March 19, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.