1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We do not drink that coffee."

"We do not drink that coffee."

Translation:My tu kávu nepijeme.

February 12, 2018

5 Comments


davidBreusMeier

Tu? Doesn't it mean 'here'?


VladaFu

"tu" is the accusative case of "ta" = that (feminine)

"tu" ="tady" = "zde" = "here" is a different word

The Czech sentence can mean both.


Nemesis_NaR

It does. But it is also accusative version of feminine pronoun "ta"

"Ta káva (je výborná) = the/that coffee (is delicious)"

While: "Vidím tu kávu = I can see the/that coffee."


Gregory118694

Why "Nepjime tu kavu" is unsuitable?


VladaFu

nepjime is not a valid form of "nepít"

Nepijeme tu kávu. is accepted.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.