1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她喜欢那条蓝裙子。"

"她喜欢那条蓝裙子。"

Translation:She likes that blue dress.

February 12, 2018

16 Comments


ClaudiaWei19

裙子 means skirt, not dress. Go look on taobao.


[deactivated user]

    Dress is - 连衣裙 liányīqún, Skirt is: 裙子 - qúnzi, why are they translating it as dress?


fluxxion

    Should there be a 的 between the 蓝 and 裙子? And what about 蓝色 instead of just 蓝?


dafadllyn

    In adjective + noun structures, 的 is usually omitted if the adjective consists of only one syllable (source). Thus it's either 藍色的裙子 / 蓝色的裙子 or 藍裙子 / 蓝裙子.

    Regarding 色, it seems that 色 can be omitted in adjective + noun structures, but not in noun + 是 + adjective or noun + 是 + noun structures. Thus it's only 這條裙子是藍色的 / 这条裙子是蓝色的 (lit.: this skirt is of blue colour) and 我最喜歡的顏色是藍色 / 我最喜欢的颜色是蓝色 (lit.: the colour that i like the most is the colour blue). Besides if an adjective and a noun form a term, like e.g. 綠茶 / 绿茶 (green tea), 色的 isn't used. (Unfortunately i couldn't find a reliable source for this, so take this with some caution.)


CinnamonTe1

    Typically single syllable adjectives don't use a 的 with a noun. However, there are instances when a noun has both a 1 syllable adjective AND a measure word that the 的 is used. There are exercises on Duo that use this format.

    这个春天我们会有一个新的老师

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28280195

    A native speaker would probably know the reason why.


Slade366

    Any Chinese speakers know the difference between skirt and dress?


Elzbth._.Y

    I learned 裙子 to be skirt and dress to be 连衣裙. Never have I heard of 裙子 to be dress.


George792719

    I'm not a native speaker but one of the best Mandarin Chinese dictionaries on the net says it means a skirt or a dress. Check it out here:

    http://dictionary.writtenchinese.com/#sk=%E8%A3%99%E5%AD%90&svt=pinyin


michaelswe593314

    qunzi correctly refers to a skirt while lianyiqun refers to a dress


michaelswe593314

    qun zi is SKIRT and lianyiqun is DRESS. Get on the ball duolingo


Daniel56704

    Thought this should be “她喜欢那条蓝色的连衣裙.”


Ynhockey

    Would plural (those blue skirts) be wrong here?


Celticfiddleguy

    Yes, Dou's drop down for 那条 "those" is misleading. To be plural "those skirts" it would be 那些裙子 (nàxiē qúnzi)


woa7dSD5

    What a bad idea someone had, not showing us how many lessons are ahead in a new skill.

    I can understand capping points for testing out to hamper cheaters, but what good does this do?


George792719

    Since you are doing a number of languages, have you also noticed the wide variation in the amount of questions there are in different language courses?

    I'm also doing French and Italian, but there with each drill, there is only 7 questions and you get 10 points, and an extra 5 is added if you get all the questions right. Here with Chinese you have to do 20 questions on each drill to get he same marks. It takes quite a few hours to get 100 points in a day on Chinese, but with French or Italian it takes only a short time 15-20 minutes to get 200 points.

    That is not a very balanced or fair approach.


ShantelDos

    I noticed that too. I just started a bit of Japanese to test things out and there are fewer questions. and the format of some of the questions are different as well.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.