"Do you betray Mary?"

Translation:Voi o trădați pe Maria?

February 12, 2018

3 Comments


DavidRomanH

Why is this incorrect? Tu îl trădeze pe Maria

February 12, 2018

coto.i

Maria is a girl, so we have to use the feminine unstressed pronoun "o", not the masculine "îl". And the second person singular present form of "a trăda" is "trădezi".

  • Eu îl/o trădez pe Ion/Maria. -- = Eu îl trădez pe Ion. / Eu o trădez pe Maria.

  • Tu îl/o trădezi pe Ion/Maria.

  • El/ea îl/o trădează pe Ion/Maria.

  • Noi îl/o trădăm pe Ion/Maria.

  • Voi îl/o trădați pe Ion/Maria.

  • Ei/ele îl/o trădează pe Ion/Maria

February 12, 2018

Marcus639215

how about vă, tine, te? aren't they all the same for 'you' - how do you differentiate those?

November 30, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.