1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Mantel ist groß."

"Mein Mantel ist groß."

Translation:My coat is large.

February 12, 2018

6 Comments


boltnose

The "Mein Mantel ist kurz" and "Mein Mantel ist groß" sentences are very similar and misleading


SecretlyAHippo

My coat is large/small is misleading? They're two different sentences with different meanings.


peterchatterton

Why does Gross mean large but not big?


Max.Em

In general groß means also big. It depends on the context if it should be accepted or not. Here it's fine, I think. I would probably call it a large coat.


alfalfa2

It can be both, and when describing a person, it usually means TALL!


Filip554509

I cannot tipe that letter

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.