"Mein Mantel ist groß."

Translation:My coat is large.

February 12, 2018

4 Comments


boltnose

The "Mein Mantel ist kurz" and "Mein Mantel ist groß" sentences are very similar and misleading

August 14, 2018

peterchatterton

Why does Gross mean large but not big?

February 12, 2018

Max.Em

In general groß means also big. It depends on the context if it should be accepted or not. Here it's fine, I think. I would probably call it a large coat.

February 12, 2018

alfalfa2

It can be both, and when describing a person, it usually means TALL!

June 2, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.