"La mulți ani Andrei!"

Translation:Happy birthday Andrew!

February 12, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StewartBrowne

This definitely needs context to explain why "to many years" = happy birthday.


coto.i

The meaning of "La mulți ani" is "I wish you live many years".

It's a natural reaction to the inexorable flow of time. This wish is used not only on birthdays but on other anniversaries as well (new year, national day, etc.).


David-Herron

❤❤❤? Why would "la multi-ani andrei" not be accepted? I know that I have seen it with the dash like this - and it's all the same letters.


Kas334864

Ad multos annos!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.