1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Chléb a sýr obsahujou sůl?"

"Chléb a sýr obsahujou sůl?"

Translation:Do bread and cheese contain salt?

February 12, 2018

12 Comments


jackso.jacksonis

Obsahujou or obsahují? Are these both acceptable?


endless_sleeper

Both.

The first one is more colloquial and therefore preferred in speech, the second one is more formal.

First person singular behaves similarly: -u/-i


Soya12341

Why is "Does bread and cheese contain salt?" not accepted?


BoneheadBass

This sentence has two subjects -- "bread AND cheese" -- two things, not one. Since this is a plural construction, a verb in the plural is needed.


TonyWesley1

After thinking about it a while, I agree. But this feels weird, perhaps because both bread and cheese are uncountable nouns here.


Chris545858

The way the sentence is pronounced is wrong, it sounds like a statement and not a question.


VladaFu

That happens commonly with the TTS and therre is nothing we can do. No need to report individually.


MattCK79

Why 'obsahujou' and not 'obsahují' as used with the apples and pears example?


ali940239

Odkdy je"obsahujou" spisovné? Sorry jako.


AgnusOinas

Zjišťovat, od kdy je tento tvar považován za spisovný, se mi nechce. Že ale spisovný je, jste se mohl(a) přesvědčit sám/sama zde: https://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=obsahovat

  • Slovo "odkdy" neexistuje, pouze "od kdy".
  • Za "'je" vám chybí mezera.
  • "Sorry" nepatří do spisovného jazyka. "Sorry jako" je trapné papouškování jistého slovenského politika.

ptojsl

Why can't I translate it to "Bread and cheese have salt?"


BoneheadBass

Because the verb that is being taught means "to contain/include" and we do not currently accept answers that use "to have." And, for this exercise, "include" really doesn't work well either.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.