"Chléb a sýr obsahujou sůl?"

Translation:Do bread and cheese contain salt?

2/12/2018, 11:17:37 AM

12 Comments


jackso.jacksonis

Obsahujou or obsahují? Are these both acceptable?

6/24/2018, 12:54:38 PM

endless_sleeper
Mod

Both.

The first one is more colloquial and therefore preferred in speech, the second one is more formal.

First person singular behaves similarly: -u/-i

6/24/2018, 6:19:13 PM

Soya12341

Why is "Does bread and cheese contain salt?" not accepted?

12/21/2018, 6:17:40 AM

BoneheadBass
Mod

This sentence has two subjects -- "bread AND cheese" -- two things, not one. Since this is a plural construction, a verb in the plural is needed.

12/21/2018, 8:30:36 AM

Chris545852

The way the sentence is pronounced is wrong, it sounds like a statement and not a question.

12/25/2018, 1:58:40 AM

VladaFu
Mod

That happens commonly with the TTS and therre is nothing we can do. No need to report individually.

12/25/2018, 8:44:00 AM

MariaDiPraga

This sentence sounds strange for my Czech ears. The word obsahujou is colloquial. The intonation does not show, that it is a question.

7/24/2018, 6:00:20 PM

VladaFu
Mod

The intonation will be wrong in many audio files. They are machine generated.

7/24/2018, 6:47:27 PM

AratAndrs1

"Is there salt in the bread and in the cheese?" could be a correct translation?

2/12/2018, 11:17:37 AM

VladaFu
Mod

I don't think so. Not in the bread and the cheese. The Czech sentence does not refer to any particular bread or cheese.

2/12/2018, 1:09:19 PM

Stephen900455

"Do bread and cheese have salt?" is the more common expression in American English.

4/6/2018, 5:10:09 PM

jackso.jacksonis

I'd say "is there salt in bread and cheese" and I'm from the US

6/24/2018, 12:54:04 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.