1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Viazi vikuu"

"Viazi vikuu"

Translation:Yams

February 12, 2018

3 Comments


Coksoslu

Can someone share with me what adjective -kuu means literally and how it modifies the viazi in this case to transform them inti yams?


Ljmlbor5

Hi! While -kuu can be translated as great, main, or supreme, the latter helps me understand the transformation best. 'Viazi vikuu' literally translates to 'supreme potatoes'. Similarly, 'Chuo kikuu' (='University') literally translates to 'supreme college'. I hope that helps you too.


Katie105911

-kuu means "great" but it's more like "pineapple" isn't a kind of apple, it just shares some features with apples (it's a fruit) and is kind of pine-like

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.