Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ze hebben een paar dingen toegevoegd aan hun menu."

Translation:They have added a few things to their menu.

0
6 months ago

6 Comments


DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

In other sentences with "hebben" and a verb, the English simple past tense is accepted, such as "They added". Why does it have to be "They have added" here? I am wondering whether to report it with a "My answer should be accepted".

0
Reply6 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The simple past is also accepted for this sentence, without your full answer it is impossible to know why it was rejected.

0
Reply6 months ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

Thanks. My mistake. I wrote "They" twice"! Sheer carelessness!

0
Reply6 months ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

This came up as: Write this in English: That to have a pair stuff added to their menu.

Well it certainly needs translating into proper English, but it should be in Dutch, not "Double Dutch"!! .

0
Reply6 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Sounds like your browser tried to automatically translate the webpage. I don't think that's on Duolingo's side.

1
Reply6 months ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

Yes, I think that must be the reason. Certainly when I refreshed the page (and had to restart the lesson, of course), everything was back to normal.

0
Reply6 months ago