"The subjects that he chose were too hard."

Translation:Předměty, které si vybral, byly příliš těžké.

2/12/2018, 12:52:12 PM

3 Comments


Praha2017

We were taught the relative clauses with "jenž ...", so now their usage should be accepted. ;-)

2/12/2018, 12:52:12 PM

VladaFu
Mod

They should, but be aware that almost no-one uses "jenž" and derivatives in speech. I don't use it even in writing. It is just too formal or bookish or old... So, it may be forgotten as a possibility here and there.

2/12/2018, 1:12:22 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Moreover, this is quite far in the course and there will be more missing translations than in the first lessons. This particular sentence is missing many possibilities.

2/12/2018, 1:15:52 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.