1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "The subjects that he chose w…

"The subjects that he chose were too hard."

Translation:Předměty, které si vybral, byly příliš těžké.

February 12, 2018

5 Comments


Praha2017

We were taught the relative clauses with "jenž ...", so now their usage should be accepted. ;-)


VladaFu

They should, but be aware that almost no-one uses "jenž" and derivatives in speech. I don't use it even in writing. It is just too formal or bookish or old... So, it may be forgotten as a possibility here and there.


VladaFu

Moreover, this is quite far in the course and there will be more missing translations than in the first lessons. This particular sentence is missing many possibilities.


strubkin

Why I cannot use "on" here? "On si vybral"


VladaFu

Second position rule for si. Most likely, that is. You should report the complete sentence.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.