"One, two, three, four, five, eight, nine."

Translation:Eins, zwei, drei, vier, fünf, acht, neun.

February 12, 2018

8 Comments


AGenheimer

Why "Eins" instead of "Ein"?

February 12, 2018

Abendbrot

The number is called "eins".

  • We count: eins, zwei, drei, ...
  • but: ein Mann, zwei Männer, drei Männer and eine Frau, zwei Frauen, drei Frauen and ein Kind, zwei Kinder, drei Kinder
February 12, 2018

aniloveslegolas

Where are six and seven?

June 24, 2018

Thomas251439

why isn't zwo acceptable but it is for another question?

June 12, 2019

mizinamo

zwo is not the normal form of the number in standard German -- it's mostly used when spelling out phone numbers or other strings of numbers to avoid confusion with the rhyming pair zwei / drei.

June 12, 2019

Thomas251439

Zwei is literally followed directly by drei, it should be acceptable to use zwo to avoid confusion here

June 12, 2019

jazzyrat1

Sorry what i meant to say is that there is no difference at all plz fix this. Is this new because there is only 4 comments including this one this must be wrong though!

December 20, 2018

mizinamo

what i meant to say is that there is no difference at all

If you mean that there is no different at all between ein and eins, then that is not correct.

You cannot count ein, zwei, drei nor can you say eins Apfel -- not even eins Apfel, zwei Äpfel, drei Äpfel.

One word is used for counting without a noun, one is used for counting a noun. They are not interchangeable.

plz fix this

No -- please learn this.

December 21, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.