"Do you have any siblings?"

Translation:你有没有兄弟姐妹?

February 12, 2018

7 Comments


PipuPupi

"你有兄弟姐妹吗?" Should also be accepted.

May 15, 2018

stephen_zissou

Yes, I had the same issue. It's pretty basic. AFAIK, any time you have a yes/no question, both "statement + 吗" and "verb 不 verb" should be accepted.

October 11, 2018

gszeto

I've seen 弟兄 instead of the other way around. Is this also correct?

February 12, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"你有沒有兄弟姊妹?" (using, "兄弟姊妹", a synonym for "siblings") is accepted—which is nice—but "你有沒有兄弟姊妹嗎?" (ending with "嗎") is not even though this is a "yes" or "no" question.

March 19, 2018

goodjay

The 有没有 already serves to make this a question. Verb, negative verb is a common question form in Chinese and doesn't require the additional 吗 participle

May 1, 2018

MicahLiuba1

If there is a 'you mei you' in the sentence no 'ma' is needed as they mean the same thing.

March 22, 2019

George792719

I wonder why the Chinese leave out 哥哥 in 兄弟姐妹 ?

Everyone else is there.

August 4, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.