1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Do you have any siblings?"

"Do you have any siblings?"

Translation:你有没有兄弟姐妹?

February 12, 2018

11 Comments


PipuPupi

"你有兄弟姐妹吗?" Should also be accepted.


stephen_zissou

Yes, I had the same issue. It's pretty basic. AFAIK, any time you have a yes/no question, both "statement + 吗" and "verb 不 verb" should be accepted.


Gabrielle145359

It is now 2020.11.24


The_Tams

Not for me today 2020.12.29 Another picky punctuation problem?


George792719

I wonder why the Chinese leave out 哥哥 in 兄弟姐妹 ?

Everyone else is there.


chetlin

兄 is the original character for "older brother" from a long time ago and was replaced with 哥 in some senses, but in this word it remains 兄. Check out https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E5%93%A5#Etymology


gszeto

I've seen 弟兄 instead of the other way around. Is this also correct?


chetlin

That only means "brothers" and is usually in the other order (兄弟).


Patrick_Dark

"你有沒有兄弟姊妹?" (using, "兄弟姊妹", a synonym for "siblings") is accepted—which is nice—but "你有沒有兄弟姊妹嗎?" (ending with "嗎") is not even though this is a "yes" or "no" question.


goodjay

The 有没有 already serves to make this a question. Verb, negative verb is a common question form in Chinese and doesn't require the additional 吗 participle


MicahLiuba1

If there is a 'you mei you' in the sentence no 'ma' is needed as they mean the same thing.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.