Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We do not have cups!"

Translation:¡No tenemos tazas!

1
5 years ago

78 Comments


robofam

why is los (the) not accepted here. it should be correct as well. I cannot tell when to add it or not. I seem to get busted by Duo for adding it sometimes and not adding it others. What is the pattern? It makes sense both ways to me.

16
Reply15 years ago

Sjdps
Sjdps

Yes, it's tricky. But if you say "No tenemos las tazas", you are refering to certain cups whereas in "¡No tenemos tazas!", what you mean is that you have no cups.

46
Reply35 years ago

sophie106

I'm not sure if las would be accepted, but los wouldn't be accepted because tazas is femine.

14
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

sophie- no it wouldn't.

3
Reply3 years ago

Ambalish

In a more literal translation, if you were to use the "LAS" article (not los bcuz tazas is feminine) before the word tazas in this sentence, you would be saying "We do not have "the" cups. Instead of simply saying "We do not have cups"

9
Reply4 years ago

HunterPage123

I wish i knew there could be multiple answers on these

0
Reply1 year ago

Zsonga
Zsonga

¡Dios mío!

4
Reply3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Please, don't panic; they're just cups.

3
Reply3 years ago

TygerOfFlames

"And, it has 'Don't Panic!' in large, friendly letters on the back cover."

3
Reply1 year ago

HollyAnder1
0
Reply11 months ago

jaydodger

Is there a difference between taza vs vaso. Vaso seems to mean glasses and cups but taza = cups?

3
Reply3 years ago

CliffBramlett

The rule I've heard is that if it has a handle, it's a copa or taza. If it's a glass in English, it is un vaso. The way I remember is by similarity: copa is cup, vaso is 'vase' (most wine and liquor glasses have shapes similar to vases). Hope this helps.

1
Reply2 years ago

sternfire

Why is the placement of "no" important in this sentence?

2
Reply3 years ago

CeCe2323

Its the way the sentence structure, and the way spanish-speaking countries say it. :)

3
Reply3 years ago

TwentyOnePilots2

Duolingo forgot to put "We only have McDonalds cups!" behind this sentence.

2
Reply3 years ago

JLotus
JLotus

When I wrote "No nosotros tenemos tazas" it was marked incorrect. Why was that incorrect please?

2
Reply1 year ago

Phrontistery
Phrontistery

@JLotus...I know you asked this question a long time ago and most likely already know the answer...but for those newbies reading the comments and wanting to know...when you wrote "No nosotros tenemos tazas," you literally wrote "No we have cups." The "no" after "nosotros " is like the word "don't," so, you want to say, "Nosotros no tenemos tazas. (We don't have cups.)

3
Reply11 months ago

klawrz
klawrz

I believe the pronoun must come before the word 'No'. "Nosotros no tenemos tazas" just sounds better. Kind of like "Yo no sé" or "tú no tomas"

2
Reply11 year ago

JeniferA.1

I typed that, but they still counted it as wrong.

3
Reply1 year ago

Brian959338

I had the same scenario as you. Did you ever get an answer why it was marked incorrect?

0
Reply9 months ago

DavidMoore622957

It's quite possible Duo rejected "nosotros." The pronoun is completely unnecessary and omitted by native speakers, however it's not really grammatically incorrect. Duo is inconsistent in this. Sometimes it's acceptable and sometimes it's not. Understand it should not be included, despite being grammatically correct, and you'll be fine.

If that wasn't the issue, then please flag your answer as correct.

0
Reply9 months ago

alero146237

I used the plural of cups and the answer was marked as incorrect

2
Reply11 months ago

KMK166480

me too!

0
Reply11 months ago

DepeeshBhagat

I wrote "nosotros no tengo tazas" but it gave me wrong... whats difference btw tengo,tenemos ??

1
Reply3 years ago

Zsonga
Zsonga

When you write tengo it means "I have", when you write tenemos it means "WE have."

5
Reply3 years ago

Sirvincealot

could someone say nosotros no tenemos tazas?

1
Reply1 year ago

klawrz
klawrz

Yup. One cool thing about Spanish is that if the verbs ending makes it obvious as to who is performing the action, you don't need the pronoun. In this case the -emos makes it clear so you don't technically need to include Nosotros, but you can.

Cross reference with French, if I'm not mistaken you always need the pronoun.

2
Reply11 year ago

Sirvincealot

ok yeah i always forget these little details lol thanks a bunch bro!

0
Reply1 year ago

RobertTimo1

It totally dudnt accept tazas at all for me yet it shoukd have been an acceptable answer... i donr get this app sometimes. Teaches me one word then insists that i use a word it hasnt taught me in plave of tge one i know when both are correct...

1
Reply11 months ago

Shannon527102

Uhhh so I wrote "¡Nosotros no tenemos tazas!" but the system told me to write "¡Nosotros no tenemos copa!" What is happening? I don't see what's wrong.

1
Reply11 months ago

joshuaota

Is there such a word as tengomos?

0
Reply3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

No. But there is tengamos.

3
Reply3 years ago

AMSgizmo21

I was hoping somebody would ask this question, why isn't tengamos accepted in this case? I used that rather than tenemos and it was counted as incorrect...any help would be great!! Thanks :)

1
Reply2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Tengamos is subjunctive and imperative mood, if you say "No tengamos tazas" it would be interpreted as imperative and it would mean "Let's not have cups". Subjunctive would normally be used in subordinated clauses.

6
Reply12 years ago

AMSgizmo21

Thank you much! I think I understand what the difference is now!!!

0
Reply2 years ago

sternfire

What would "tenemos no tazas" mean something different or just unnatural?

0
Reply3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That doesn't make sense, you have to negate the verb, not the noun.

3
Reply3 years ago

mitaine56

sternfire- the negation always comes before the verb.

3
Reply3 years ago

CeCe2323

No, because tener(to have) is the stem verb. Tengo is the yo form of the verb. Tenemos is the We form. You cannot combine them :) hope this helps :)

0
Reply3 years ago

AMSgizmo21

So when would/could tengamos be used???

0
Reply2 years ago

AMSgizmo21

I just tried tengamos to see if it would be correct, normally would have just used tenemos, but wanted to try. When I clicked on the word in English (to double check that what I thought was in fact correct) I saw tengamos as an option/alternative, so figured I would try it. But I believe I understand the difference now.

0
Reply2 years ago

IxeyDergon

Should "Tenemos no tazas" be exceptable as "We have no cups" ?

0
Reply3 years ago

Bubbashrimp98

No because you negate the verb not the noun.

8
Reply3 years ago

kooptroop

How do we know when to use "tenemos" this kimd of thing always gets me

0
Reply3 years ago

Zsonga
Zsonga

( I )yo tengo, (YOU) tu tienes, (HE/SHE) él/ella/usted tiene, (WE) nosotros tenemos , (YOU) vosotros tenéis, (THEY) ellos/ustedes tienen

5
Reply3 years ago

kooptroop

Gracias!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

0
Reply3 years ago

klawrz
klawrz

I was worried I'd get it wrong for not including the article 'las'. In a previous question, "you go to bed", I wrote 'Vas a cama' and got marked incorrect for not including 'la'.

Can anyone shed more light on when you do NOT need the article?

0
Reply2 years ago

EmilyP.0

Okay, the sentence up top says tazas is the correct answer, but for me it said I was wrong and wrote vasos!

0
Reply2 years ago

brandonoooo

Is the we implied by tenemos if so would no tiene tazas still work for i dont have cups because i thought i needed to use the plural form of have for a plural noun...

0
Reply2 years ago

klawrz
klawrz

Verb: tener Yo no tengo tazas Tú no tienes tazas Él/ella/usted no tiene tazas Nosotros no tenemos tazas Ellos/ellas/Ustedes no tienen tazas

You don't need the subject pronoun (unless contextually you'd need to include it to clarify, like in the third person singular/plural) because the ending signifies who is performing the action.

If you consider the sentence "we have a bathroom" it is possible for multiple people to have a single thing

1
Reply12 years ago

HarpoChico

These multiple choices are poorly constructed. You don't really have to think. Consequently, you don't learn anything.

0
Reply1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

While that's true if you're using the process of elimination to identify the correct options, you can still learn something by taking the time to translate each sentence. I find that somewhat instructive, though I fully admit some are just nonsense. The point is that you can read them and determine that they truly are nonsense or are not so close (but still illustrate a useful phrase in Spanish) or are very close (but not close enough).

1
Reply9 months ago

NaiNai325383

Mine wasn't multiple choice, i had to type the words from memory, and then it told me tazas was wrong, that cups (plural) is copa (singular).

0
Reply11 months ago