Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We do not have cups!"

Translation:¡No tenemos tazas!

5 years ago

78 Comments


robofam
robofam

why is los (the) not accepted here. it should be correct as well. I cannot tell when to add it or not. I seem to get busted by Duo for adding it sometimes and not adding it others. What is the pattern? It makes sense both ways to me.

5 years ago

Sjdps
Sjdps

Yes, it's tricky. But if you say "No tenemos las tazas", you are refering to certain cups whereas in "¡No tenemos tazas!", what you mean is that you have no cups.

5 years ago

sophie106

I'm not sure if las would be accepted, but los wouldn't be accepted because tazas is femine.

4 years ago

mitaine56

sophie- no it wouldn't.

3 years ago

Ambalish

In a more literal translation, if you were to use the "LAS" article (not los bcuz tazas is feminine) before the word tazas in this sentence, you would be saying "We do not have "the" cups. Instead of simply saying "We do not have cups"

4 years ago

HunterPage123

I wish i knew there could be multiple answers on these

1 year ago

Zsonga
Zsonga

¡Dios mío!

3 years ago

tessbee

Please, don't panic; they're just cups.

3 years ago

TygerOfFlames

"And, it has 'Don't Panic!' in large, friendly letters on the back cover."

1 year ago

HollyAnder1
1 year ago

jaydodger

Is there a difference between taza vs vaso. Vaso seems to mean glasses and cups but taza = cups?

3 years ago

CliffBramlett

The rule I've heard is that if it has a handle, it's a copa or taza. If it's a glass in English, it is un vaso. The way I remember is by similarity: copa is cup, vaso is 'vase' (most wine and liquor glasses have shapes similar to vases). Hope this helps.

2 years ago

sternfire

Why is the placement of "no" important in this sentence?

3 years ago

CeCe2323

Its the way the sentence structure, and the way spanish-speaking countries say it. :)

3 years ago

TwentyOnePilots2

Duolingo forgot to put "We only have McDonalds cups!" behind this sentence.

3 years ago

JLotus
JLotus

When I wrote "No nosotros tenemos tazas" it was marked incorrect. Why was that incorrect please?

1 year ago

Phrontistery
Phrontistery

@JLotus...I know you asked this question a long time ago and most likely already know the answer...but for those newbies reading the comments and wanting to know...when you wrote "No nosotros tenemos tazas," you literally wrote "No we have cups." The "no" after "nosotros " is like the word "don't," so, you want to say, "Nosotros no tenemos tazas. (We don't have cups.)

1 year ago

klawrz
klawrz

I believe the pronoun must come before the word 'No'. "Nosotros no tenemos tazas" just sounds better. Kind of like "Yo no sé" or "tú no tomas"

1 year ago

JeniferA.1

I typed that, but they still counted it as wrong.

1 year ago

Brian959338

I had the same scenario as you. Did you ever get an answer why it was marked incorrect?

10 months ago

DavidMoore622957

It's quite possible Duo rejected "nosotros." The pronoun is completely unnecessary and omitted by native speakers, however it's not really grammatically incorrect. Duo is inconsistent in this. Sometimes it's acceptable and sometimes it's not. Understand it should not be included, despite being grammatically correct, and you'll be fine.

If that wasn't the issue, then please flag your answer as correct.

10 months ago

alero146237

I used the plural of cups and the answer was marked as incorrect

1 year ago

KMK166480

me too!

1 year ago

DepeeshBhagat

I wrote "nosotros no tengo tazas" but it gave me wrong... whats difference btw tengo,tenemos ??

3 years ago

Zsonga
Zsonga

When you write tengo it means "I have", when you write tenemos it means "WE have."

3 years ago

Sirvincealot

could someone say nosotros no tenemos tazas?

1 year ago

klawrz
klawrz

Yup. One cool thing about Spanish is that if the verbs ending makes it obvious as to who is performing the action, you don't need the pronoun. In this case the -emos makes it clear so you don't technically need to include Nosotros, but you can.

Cross reference with French, if I'm not mistaken you always need the pronoun.

1 year ago

Sirvincealot

ok yeah i always forget these little details lol thanks a bunch bro!

1 year ago

RobertTimo1

It totally dudnt accept tazas at all for me yet it shoukd have been an acceptable answer... i donr get this app sometimes. Teaches me one word then insists that i use a word it hasnt taught me in plave of tge one i know when both are correct...

1 year ago

Shannon527102

Uhhh so I wrote "¡Nosotros no tenemos tazas!" but the system told me to write "¡Nosotros no tenemos copa!" What is happening? I don't see what's wrong.

1 year ago

joshuaota

Is there such a word as tengomos?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

No. But there is tengamos.

3 years ago

AMSgizmo21

I was hoping somebody would ask this question, why isn't tengamos accepted in this case? I used that rather than tenemos and it was counted as incorrect...any help would be great!! Thanks :)

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Tengamos is subjunctive and imperative mood, if you say "No tengamos tazas" it would be interpreted as imperative and it would mean "Let's not have cups". Subjunctive would normally be used in subordinated clauses.

2 years ago

AMSgizmo21

Thank you much! I think I understand what the difference is now!!!

2 years ago

sternfire

What would "tenemos no tazas" mean something different or just unnatural?

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That doesn't make sense, you have to negate the verb, not the noun.

3 years ago

mitaine56

sternfire- the negation always comes before the verb.

3 years ago

CeCe2323

No, because tener(to have) is the stem verb. Tengo is the yo form of the verb. Tenemos is the We form. You cannot combine them :) hope this helps :)

3 years ago

AMSgizmo21

So when would/could tengamos be used???

2 years ago

AMSgizmo21

I just tried tengamos to see if it would be correct, normally would have just used tenemos, but wanted to try. When I clicked on the word in English (to double check that what I thought was in fact correct) I saw tengamos as an option/alternative, so figured I would try it. But I believe I understand the difference now.

2 years ago

IxeyDergon

Should "Tenemos no tazas" be exceptable as "We have no cups" ?

3 years ago

Bubbashrimp98

No because you negate the verb not the noun.

3 years ago

kooptroop

How do we know when to use "tenemos" this kimd of thing always gets me

3 years ago

Zsonga
Zsonga

( I )yo tengo, (YOU) tu tienes, (HE/SHE) él/ella/usted tiene, (WE) nosotros tenemos , (YOU) vosotros tenéis, (THEY) ellos/ustedes tienen

3 years ago

kooptroop

Gracias!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

klawrz
klawrz

I was worried I'd get it wrong for not including the article 'las'. In a previous question, "you go to bed", I wrote 'Vas a cama' and got marked incorrect for not including 'la'.

Can anyone shed more light on when you do NOT need the article?

2 years ago

EmilyP.0

Okay, the sentence up top says tazas is the correct answer, but for me it said I was wrong and wrote vasos!

2 years ago

brandonoooo

Is the we implied by tenemos if so would no tiene tazas still work for i dont have cups because i thought i needed to use the plural form of have for a plural noun...

2 years ago

klawrz
klawrz

Verb: tener Yo no tengo tazas Tú no tienes tazas Él/ella/usted no tiene tazas Nosotros no tenemos tazas Ellos/ellas/Ustedes no tienen tazas

You don't need the subject pronoun (unless contextually you'd need to include it to clarify, like in the third person singular/plural) because the ending signifies who is performing the action.

If you consider the sentence "we have a bathroom" it is possible for multiple people to have a single thing

2 years ago

HarpoChico

These multiple choices are poorly constructed. You don't really have to think. Consequently, you don't learn anything.

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

While that's true if you're using the process of elimination to identify the correct options, you can still learn something by taking the time to translate each sentence. I find that somewhat instructive, though I fully admit some are just nonsense. The point is that you can read them and determine that they truly are nonsense or are not so close (but still illustrate a useful phrase in Spanish) or are very close (but not close enough).

10 months ago

NaiNai325383

Mine wasn't multiple choice, i had to type the words from memory, and then it told me tazas was wrong, that cups (plural) is copa (singular).

1 year ago

SilviaGema2
SilviaGema2

En el ejercicio estaba escrito: No tenemos taza! como correcto.

1 year ago

SilviaGema2
SilviaGema2

La soluciòn tiene taza en singular, no en plural: tazas.

1 year ago

Miguel789390

Answer given said it should be taza not the answer of tazas I gave.

1 year ago

WayneLakberg

Why is tazas wrong?

1 year ago

3-1_equals_2

Why is "nosotros no tenemos tazas" wrong? it said that "tazas" should be "copa", what's the difference?

1 year ago

dirtTheAwsome

THIS IS A STICK UP! GIMME ALL YA CUPS!

1 year ago

NigelFord1

Something wrong here?

1 year ago

NigelFord1

In Malaga the waiters call a glass a copa

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

Copa and taza both mean cup, but copa is also used to mean stemware and, by extension, any glass used to serve wine or alcohol.

10 months ago

NigelFord1

In English you would say, "We have no cups" or "We don't have cups" or "We don't have any cups" whereas "We don't have the cups" , except in a particular, defining situation, does not sound gramatically correct.

1 year ago

NaiNai325383

Ok, this whole time, duo keeps telling me cups = tazas. So now it tells me to type a translation for ",We do not have cups" so i put "nosotros no tenemos tazas", and now duo says, "PSYCH! It's copa!" This is bull boogers is what it is. If you want to introduce a new word, then introduce it, but don't tell me tazas = cups then tell me it is wrong and slap me in the face for not using a word i never saw before. Geez! I really want to learn Spanish, but this crap is about to send me looking for a different app/method.

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

It's not going to get better for you. If your tolerance for ambiguity is no better than this, you most certainly should look for a different app/method. On the other hand, if you can check your ego at the door and spend some time reading the comments and roll with it, you can learn more than a great deal. Your choice.

10 months ago

klawrz
klawrz

It's a glitch, notice how everyone one in the comments is having the exact same issue

1 year ago

lavichang
lavichang

My answer - Nosotros no tenemos tazas - was marked wrong. Why?

1 year ago

George20017
George20017

Why is... Nosotros no tenemos tazas.... wrong??? Isnt it the same as saying, " No tenemos tazas!

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

Yes and no. Native Spanish speakers rarely include subject pronouns when it's obvious what that pronoun is. So, including it can seem wrong when it's absolutely correct from a technical grammar point of view. Have you ever been counted wrong for omitting a subject pronoun in Duo? I find myself getting in the habit of leaving them out and I believe that's a good thing.

10 months ago

ArvindhMani
ArvindhMani

Handy resources to learn Spanish conjugation?

11 months ago

DavidMoore622957

I really like Linguasorb's app. SpanishDict is a wonderful resource for looking up verbs and double-checking things, but Linguasorb seems better suited to testing your memory and drilling you on the correct conjugations. I highly recommend it.

10 months ago

EMILYRYAN813786

No tengamos tazas is what the dictionary thing keeps telling to write but then it tells me that it's wrong and to write tenemos.

10 months ago

EMILYRYAN813786

Why is it still in the dictionary thing?! Can someone fix it please?

10 months ago

2Wz1xJR2
2Wz1xJR2

why are you shouting?

5 months ago

SAMujer
SAMujer

The Affirmative Imperative of Tener in this sentence is Nosotros tengamos and we know it is the Imperative due to the explanation marks. The negative of the Imperative is Nosotros no tengamos. Since nosotros is not required, I typed ¡No tengamos tazas! and it was marked wrong. I have reported it.

3 months ago

DavidMoore622957

The exclamation mark means it's an exclamation, not necessarily a command. The imperative is reserved for command-like statements. This is just someone excited about the lack of cups.

3 months ago

SAMujer
SAMujer

Thank you for your explanation and I can see that it is not a command. It is good to know the difference. Here is a lingot.

3 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Gracias y de nada.

3 months ago