1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We do not have cups!"

"We do not have cups!"

Translation:¡No tenemos tazas!

March 20, 2013

80 Comments


robofam

why is los (the) not accepted here. it should be correct as well. I cannot tell when to add it or not. I seem to get busted by Duo for adding it sometimes and not adding it others. What is the pattern? It makes sense both ways to me.


Sjdps

Yes, it's tricky. But if you say "No tenemos las tazas", you are refering to certain cups whereas in "¡No tenemos tazas!", what you mean is that you have no cups.


sophie106

I'm not sure if las would be accepted, but los wouldn't be accepted because tazas is femine.


mitaine56

sophie- no it wouldn't.


Ambalish

In a more literal translation, if you were to use the "LAS" article (not los bcuz tazas is feminine) before the word tazas in this sentence, you would be saying "We do not have "the" cups. Instead of simply saying "We do not have cups"


HunterPage123

I wish i knew there could be multiple answers on these


Zsonga

¡Dios mío!


tessbee

Please, don't panic; they're just cups.


JamesX42

"And, it has 'Don't Panic!' in large, friendly letters on the back cover."


jaydodger

Is there a difference between taza vs vaso. Vaso seems to mean glasses and cups but taza = cups?


CliffBramlett

The rule I've heard is that if it has a handle, it's a copa or taza. If it's a glass in English, it is un vaso. The way I remember is by similarity: copa is cup, vaso is 'vase' (most wine and liquor glasses have shapes similar to vases). Hope this helps.


sternfire

Why is the placement of "no" important in this sentence?


CeCe2323

Its the way the sentence structure, and the way spanish-speaking countries say it. :)


TwentyOnePilots2

Duolingo forgot to put "We only have McDonalds cups!" behind this sentence.


JLotus

When I wrote "No nosotros tenemos tazas" it was marked incorrect. Why was that incorrect please?


Phrontistery

@JLotus...I know you asked this question a long time ago and most likely already know the answer...but for those newbies reading the comments and wanting to know...when you wrote "No nosotros tenemos tazas," you literally wrote "No we have cups." The "no" after "nosotros " is like the word "don't," so, you want to say, "Nosotros no tenemos tazas. (We don't have cups.)


klawrz

I believe the pronoun must come before the word 'No'. "Nosotros no tenemos tazas" just sounds better. Kind of like "Yo no sé" or "tú no tomas"


JeniferA.1

I typed that, but they still counted it as wrong.


Brian959338

I had the same scenario as you. Did you ever get an answer why it was marked incorrect?


DavidMoore622957

It's quite possible Duo rejected "nosotros." The pronoun is completely unnecessary and omitted by native speakers, however it's not really grammatically incorrect. Duo is inconsistent in this. Sometimes it's acceptable and sometimes it's not. Understand it should not be included, despite being grammatically correct, and you'll be fine.

If that wasn't the issue, then please flag your answer as correct.


alero146237

I used the plural of cups and the answer was marked as incorrect


DepeeshBhagat

I wrote "nosotros no tengo tazas" but it gave me wrong... whats difference btw tengo,tenemos ??


Zsonga

When you write tengo it means "I have", when you write tenemos it means "WE have."


Sirvincealot

could someone say nosotros no tenemos tazas?


klawrz

Yup. One cool thing about Spanish is that if the verbs ending makes it obvious as to who is performing the action, you don't need the pronoun. In this case the -emos makes it clear so you don't technically need to include Nosotros, but you can.

Cross reference with French, if I'm not mistaken you always need the pronoun.


Sirvincealot

ok yeah i always forget these little details lol thanks a bunch bro!


RobertTimo1

It totally dudnt accept tazas at all for me yet it shoukd have been an acceptable answer... i donr get this app sometimes. Teaches me one word then insists that i use a word it hasnt taught me in plave of tge one i know when both are correct...


Shannon527102

Uhhh so I wrote "¡Nosotros no tenemos tazas!" but the system told me to write "¡Nosotros no tenemos copa!" What is happening? I don't see what's wrong.


joshuaota

Is there such a word as tengomos?


alezzzix

No. But there is tengamos.


AMSgizmo21

I was hoping somebody would ask this question, why isn't tengamos accepted in this case? I used that rather than tenemos and it was counted as incorrect...any help would be great!! Thanks :)


alezzzix

Tengamos is subjunctive and imperative mood, if you say "No tengamos tazas" it would be interpreted as imperative and it would mean "Let's not have cups". Subjunctive would normally be used in subordinated clauses.


AMSgizmo21

Thank you much! I think I understand what the difference is now!!!


sternfire

What would "tenemos no tazas" mean something different or just unnatural?


alezzzix

That doesn't make sense, you have to negate the verb, not the noun.


mitaine56

sternfire- the negation always comes before the verb.


CeCe2323

No, because tener(to have) is the stem verb. Tengo is the yo form of the verb. Tenemos is the We form. You cannot combine them :) hope this helps :)


AMSgizmo21

So when would/could tengamos be used???


AMSgizmo21

I just tried tengamos to see if it would be correct, normally would have just used tenemos, but wanted to try. When I clicked on the word in English (to double check that what I thought was in fact correct) I saw tengamos as an option/alternative, so figured I would try it. But I believe I understand the difference now.


IxeyDergon

Should "Tenemos no tazas" be exceptable as "We have no cups" ?


Bubbashrimp98

No because you negate the verb not the noun.


kooptroop

How do we know when to use "tenemos" this kimd of thing always gets me


Zsonga

( I )yo tengo, (YOU) tu tienes, (HE/SHE) él/ella/usted tiene, (WE) nosotros tenemos , (YOU) vosotros tenéis, (THEY) ellos/ustedes tienen


kooptroop

Gracias!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


klawrz

I was worried I'd get it wrong for not including the article 'las'. In a previous question, "you go to bed", I wrote 'Vas a cama' and got marked incorrect for not including 'la'.

Can anyone shed more light on when you do NOT need the article?


EmilyP.0

Okay, the sentence up top says tazas is the correct answer, but for me it said I was wrong and wrote vasos!


brandonoooo

Is the we implied by tenemos if so would no tiene tazas still work for i dont have cups because i thought i needed to use the plural form of have for a plural noun...


klawrz

Verb: tener Yo no tengo tazas Tú no tienes tazas Él/ella/usted no tiene tazas Nosotros no tenemos tazas Ellos/ellas/Ustedes no tienen tazas

You don't need the subject pronoun (unless contextually you'd need to include it to clarify, like in the third person singular/plural) because the ending signifies who is performing the action.

If you consider the sentence "we have a bathroom" it is possible for multiple people to have a single thing


HarpoChico

These multiple choices are poorly constructed. You don't really have to think. Consequently, you don't learn anything.


DavidMoore622957

While that's true if you're using the process of elimination to identify the correct options, you can still learn something by taking the time to translate each sentence. I find that somewhat instructive, though I fully admit some are just nonsense. The point is that you can read them and determine that they truly are nonsense or are not so close (but still illustrate a useful phrase in Spanish) or are very close (but not close enough).


NaiNai325383

Mine wasn't multiple choice, i had to type the words from memory, and then it told me tazas was wrong, that cups (plural) is copa (singular).


SilviaGema2

En el ejercicio estaba escrito: No tenemos taza! como correcto.


SilviaGema2

La soluciòn tiene taza en singular, no en plural: tazas.


Miguel789390

Answer given said it should be taza not the answer of tazas I gave.


WayneLakberg

Why is tazas wrong?


Hi-Call

Why is "nosotros no tenemos tazas" wrong? it said that "tazas" should be "copa", what's the difference?


dirtTheAwsome

THIS IS A STICK UP! GIMME ALL YA CUPS!


NigelFord1

Something wrong here?


NigelFord1

In Malaga the waiters call a glass a copa


DavidMoore622957

Copa and taza both mean cup, but copa is also used to mean stemware and, by extension, any glass used to serve wine or alcohol.


NigelFord1

In English you would say, "We have no cups" or "We don't have cups" or "We don't have any cups" whereas "We don't have the cups" , except in a particular, defining situation, does not sound gramatically correct.


NaiNai325383

Ok, this whole time, duo keeps telling me cups = tazas. So now it tells me to type a translation for ",We do not have cups" so i put "nosotros no tenemos tazas", and now duo says, "PSYCH! It's copa!" This is bull boogers is what it is. If you want to introduce a new word, then introduce it, but don't tell me tazas = cups then tell me it is wrong and slap me in the face for not using a word i never saw before. Geez! I really want to learn Spanish, but this crap is about to send me looking for a different app/method.


DavidMoore622957

It's not going to get better for you. If your tolerance for ambiguity is no better than this, you most certainly should look for a different app/method. On the other hand, if you can check your ego at the door and spend some time reading the comments and roll with it, you can learn more than a great deal. Your choice.


klawrz

It's a glitch, notice how everyone one in the comments is having the exact same issue


lavichang

My answer - Nosotros no tenemos tazas - was marked wrong. Why?


George20017

Why is... Nosotros no tenemos tazas.... wrong??? Isnt it the same as saying, " No tenemos tazas!


DavidMoore622957

Yes and no. Native Spanish speakers rarely include subject pronouns when it's obvious what that pronoun is. So, including it can seem wrong when it's absolutely correct from a technical grammar point of view. Have you ever been counted wrong for omitting a subject pronoun in Duo? I find myself getting in the habit of leaving them out and I believe that's a good thing.


ArvindhMani

Handy resources to learn Spanish conjugation?


DavidMoore622957

I really like Linguasorb's app. SpanishDict is a wonderful resource for looking up verbs and double-checking things, but Linguasorb seems better suited to testing your memory and drilling you on the correct conjugations. I highly recommend it.


EMILYRYAN813786

No tengamos tazas is what the dictionary thing keeps telling to write but then it tells me that it's wrong and to write tenemos.


EMILYRYAN813786

Why is it still in the dictionary thing?! Can someone fix it please?


storm943965

❤❤❤❤ donold trump (chinga te donold trump)


2Wz1xJR2

why are you shouting?


SAMujer

The Affirmative Imperative of Tener in this sentence is Nosotros tengamos and we know it is the Imperative due to the explanation marks. The negative of the Imperative is Nosotros no tengamos. Since nosotros is not required, I typed ¡No tengamos tazas! and it was marked wrong. I have reported it.


DavidMoore622957

The exclamation mark means it's an exclamation, not necessarily a command. The imperative is reserved for command-like statements. This is just someone excited about the lack of cups.


SAMujer

Thank you for your explanation and I can see that it is not a command. It is good to know the difference. Here is a lingot.


DavidMoore622957

Gracias y de nada.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.