"En fågel äter ris."

Translation:A bird is eating rice.

February 12, 2018

18 Comments


LoriToland

I noticed that I have the option of using é, but I've never actually seen it in a sentence. Is é used in Swedish?

April 5, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, but only in a small number of French loans and names. Its purpose is to give an e syllable a long pronunciation and stress. It is not considered a letter in its own right.

April 5, 2019

Tayseer84097

No but ö å and ä are

June 27, 2019

Super-Svensk

@Tayseer84097 -- é actually is used in Swedish... see devalanteriel's response above.

June 27, 2019

Grenage

Is "A bird eating rice" not a valid translation?

May 5, 2019

JoseeV64

"A bird IS eating rice" or "A bird eats rice".

May 5, 2019

Grenage

X eating Y is accepted for every answer but this one. It's also a valid English sentence.

May 5, 2019

JoseeV64

Really, is it accepted? Is it a complete sentence? For me "a X eating Y" sounds like "a X that is eating Y"; not a complete sentence. I'm not a native English speaker.

May 5, 2019

devalanteriel

No, of course not. We accept "a bird is eating rice" but we don't accept "a bird eating rice". The latter means something different.

May 5, 2019

devalanteriel

But we do accept "is eating rice", just not "eating rice" without a head verb.

I don't really see how your reindeer example is relevant. You're taking a sentence and putting it in a different scenario - of course it isn't going to be contextual.

May 5, 2019

Grenage

But all of the answers accept that format, don't they? 'The reindeer drinks milk', etc. 'The reindeer is drinking milk' is suggested as an alternative translation.

Which seemed fine to me; if I were to gesture to a reindeer drinking milk, I would not say 'A reindeer IS xxx'.

May 5, 2019

devalanteriel

Well, English can phrase the third person present tense in two ways:

  • drinks
  • is drinking

So both of these are valid:

  • he drinks
  • he is drinking

But you can't remove the "is" from the second sentence, because "he drinking" isn't grammatical.

The same thing applies to a slightly longer sentence like this one: a bird either eats or is eating. Like this:

  • a bird eats rice
  • a bird is eating rice

But you can't remove the "is" here, either, because "a bird eating rice" isn't a grammatical sentence.

That said, it's a grammatical phrase - for instance "I saw a bird eating rice" is a perfectly fine sentence which contains that phrase. But it would translate into something different in Swedish, since it doesn't express the same thing.

May 5, 2019

Grenage

Thank you for the reply (take my lingots).

In response to being asked what I could see, I would use 'A bird eating rice', or 'A man eating cake'.

So is it the context which is the problem? This was the only question that really caught me out.

May 5, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, exactly. In your context, it makes perfect sense. But let's say you're narrating the beginning of a movie, for instance - maybe it starts "It's 2019. The aliens are attacking Earth." It wouldn't start "It's 2019. Aliens attacking Earth."

May 5, 2019

Grenage

Cheers! Sometimes it's tricky without context. It gets easier in that regard as you get deeper into the tree and sentences become longer.

Thanks again!

May 5, 2019

Rodrigo91738

Why not "fågelen äter ris"?

May 26, 2019

JoseeV64

En fågel = a bird, fågeln = the bird. "Fågelen" is not correct: en-words ending on -el, -en, -er, and -ar drop this 'e' or 'a'.

May 26, 2019

Rita344599

Or "a bird eats rice "

July 3, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.