"A few large ones"

Translation:Wanene wachache

February 12, 2018

12 Comments


oopwac

Again, in strengthening the People section of the learning tree I'm getting material that was not in the 6 lessons. Mkubwa was taught as large and no mention was made of Wanene.

February 12, 2018

AGreatUserName

Wanene are fat or stocky people. Just calling them large is a bit euphemistic.

February 16, 2018

sisterjudy

I never heard of wanene lol haha

February 15, 2018

ElDoctr

Wanene means fat or broad

February 20, 2018

Cade745888

From the English it is impossible to tell "ones" what? Animals, fruits, people... Thus, it is unclear whether to use Wanene. Also, not that common of a word, depending on region.

April 12, 2018

n9outtaX

Simlar question: is "one/s" always implied when there is no subject?

July 18, 2019

Dealanach

I said makubwa & it is wanene. It gave it to me saying it was a typo. ??

November 20, 2018

gopherofdoom

Probably because "Wakubwa" would be accepted as a translation of "big ones". As it's just 1 letter different from what you put, it's accepted as a typo.

December 8, 2018

Deborah712044

But wakubwa was not accepted?

December 15, 2018

Lobatsi

So wachache means a few (ones) ? Always with wa bc it's plural . Can one use chache on its own ever ? A few potatoes would be viazi "va"chache ? Just guessing ... but does one ever just say chache , or do we always have to put the prefix ?

December 18, 2018

Ernst557459

Viazi vichache

December 19, 2018

Ernst557459

I tried vitu vikubwa vichache (a few large things). Alas, not accepted.

December 19, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.