"Er zitten stukjes vlees in de soep."

Translation:There are pieces of meat in the soup.

8 months ago

12 Comments


MillerP.1

I think 'zitten' here, does mean those pieces of meat are in the button of the plate, right.

6 months ago

asherpaden

Why not "meat pieces"? (It seems interchangeable to me)

8 months ago

monkey_47
monkey_47

You can't say "meat pieces" in English. It's "pieces of meat".

6 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Sure you can: https://bit.ly/2HQy3pL Just not as common.

6 months ago

Laddie.Lass

Is there such a thing as 'bits and pieces' in Dutch? If so, how do you translate that? 'stukjes en stukjes'?

5 months ago

Tricia_Boobs
Tricia_Boobs

.I though I understood the sitting/standing thing. Apparently not :-(

8 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod
8 months ago

Maria_Fuensanta

Thanks, it did!

5 months ago

Howard60
Howard60

The audio sounds more like 'stoekjes' than 'stukjes' and since the meaning is very similar I think 'stoekjes' should be allowed.

8 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Sounds like stukjes to me. Other than that, stoekjes is not a word I'm familiar with, nor have I been able to find it in the dictionary.

8 months ago

Tracey843948

Out of curiosity, I just tried it in Google translate and it says 'little pieces' and says it's Western Frisian...

8 months ago

GiGaldino1
GiGaldino1

I will never be able to say this ERRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRR

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.