1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a pan in your ki…

"Do you have a pan in your kitchen?"

Translation:¿Tienes una sartén en tu cocina?

March 20, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


elena.tres

Why the both un and una for sarten are right?


ImpInTraining

Sarten is masculine in some places, feminine in others.


YYismyLanguage

I was taught that Ustedes closest English equivalent would be 'You Guys' Does it also mean you? Am confused now.


timstellmach

The issue here is that in translating from the English, "Do you have a pan in your kitchen" could be either the singular or plural "you." Plural "you" would be appropriate for an institutional kitchen, for example. There's no way to tell. So "usted," "tú," and "ustedes" are all possible (as well as vosotros and vosotras, in the dialect of Spain, and "vos" in some other areas, but that's all another kettle of fish).


Liele1

If you use ustedes which is plural shouldn't you also use the plural "sus"? I thought the phrase was wrong because the pronouns didn't agree.


cybernym

On the multiple choice, I didn't choose ¿Ustedes tienen un sartén en su cocina? as correct because I thought it meant "Do THEY have a frying pan in your kitchen?" (How would the sentence change, if I wanted to say that, BTW.) I don't understand when to use Usted vs Ustedes....


timstellmach

There are two things that are likely to be confusing you here:

One is that English does not (generally) have separate words for the singular and plural "you." Here, "usted" is the (formal) singluar while "ustedes" is plural (i.e. you several people, not those several people).

The other problem is that Spanish uses the same verb conjugation for the formal second person as it does for the third person, so both cases here would use "tienen." Also, for example, the possessive adjectives are the same. That makes it easier to confuse the two, I'm sure.

"Do they have a pan in your kitchen" would be "¿Ellos tienen un/a sartén en tu cocina?" "Ellos" would instead be "ellas" if the group (contextually) were all female. And I say "un/a sartén" because "sartén" is either masculine or feminine as a regional variation.

(By the way, it would be conventional to see the word order "Tienen ellos una ...", equivalent to the English "Have they a...?" Either way is correct.)


HugoBlades

I wrote 'tienes', as in the TU form, but got corrected to 'tiene' for the USTED form, why is this? Is it because asking such a question is most likely done formally, to a neighbour for example, or is it just an anomaly im unaware of?


timstellmach

I'm guessing: did you say "su cocina?" Because that would imply "usted." "Tienes" would have to go with "tu cocina."


VanHolling

I'm calling ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ on these questions where you get it wrong even if you pick a correct answer. Especially this one, because they have just taught us that it is "una sartén," and so presumably not "un sartén." It's infuriating! I'm not even confident they are right; google only translates sartén as feminine.


timstellmach

"Su" is the third person (and second person formal) possessive pronoun. It's equivalent to the English his/her/its/their (and, in the formal, "your").


Almila12

is that plural or singular or multiple meanings?


timstellmach

"su" can be either the singular or plural "your." As usual, the singular informal has its own form ("tu"), and there are other dialect variations.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.