"On a Wednesday?"

Translation:Un mercredi ?

3/20/2013, 3:02:09 AM

26 Comments


misterbeagle

I think this is tricky because un mercredi can also mean "a Wednesday." It would be helpful to have a full sentence here (with a verb) for this translation to make sense in isolation.

6/2/2013, 2:18:49 PM

Genie201

Totally agree - a bit of context never goes astray!

4/28/2015, 2:53:39 AM

percyflage

Rule in studying French: The smaller the word, the more difficult it is to learn and use!

3/22/2014, 8:45:53 PM

Raven31568

Same for English

4/19/2017, 5:33:48 PM

sfishlock

Sur un mercredi ??

8/11/2014, 11:45:45 AM

BeautifulRuins

That's what the hints suggested then they didn't take it. Frustrating.

1/12/2015, 5:41:35 AM

DianaM

The hints are not specific to any particular sentence. "Sur" often means "on" - but not in this case.

6/14/2015, 2:42:32 AM

Siofracat

Right. "Sur" means "on top of".

11/11/2015, 3:01:50 AM

wucnuc

Isn't the French version "Un mercredi?" missing some information by not having a verb? Would "A un mercredi?" make sense?

3/20/2013, 3:02:09 AM

ferynn

I don't see why. There is no verb in english either. For instance : he's going to work - On a Sunday ? That's weird ! (Il va travailler - Un dimanche ? C'est étrange !)

3/20/2013, 9:26:56 AM

wucnuc

Oops, "on" isn't a verb, it's a preposition! What I meant was, isn't the sentence missing some information by not having a preposition?

Your example makes sense, it just seems to me like the sentence would be more complete if it was "A un dimanche?". Maybe I just need to accept that that's the way it's done in French.

3/21/2013, 4:50:04 AM

pudgiebudgie

Well, the way I reasoned it was, «le mercredi» means "on Wednesdays" (every Wednesday), «mercredi» means "on Wednesday", so "on A Wednesday" would be «UN mercredi» (seeing as they don't have a preposition in any of the others) :)

10/1/2014, 9:47:11 PM

ferynn

"à un dimanche" would mean that you wish to see the person on a unspecified Sunday (and it would be quite awkward, actually, to say that) = See you on a Sunday. "à dimanche" means "See you on Sunday". It's different from "On a Sunday" like I explained before. Hope everythin's fine right now :)

3/21/2013, 7:21:48 AM

rath_er

Why doesn't" Dans un mercredi?" Work?

5/12/2017, 1:28:02 AM

SteelDialga

"Dans" refers to being physically "in" something.

7/20/2018, 4:17:53 AM

Jon445110

Why does it tell me teh correct answer is "1 mercredi?" What does that even mean?

6/20/2017, 11:08:35 PM

jesflippin

Duolingo might have turned "Un mercredi ?" into "1 mercredi ?" because un also means 1. It should really be "Un mercredi ?"

6/27/2017, 9:32:21 AM

brea1004792

Why would "en mercredi" not work?

6/6/2018, 7:52:50 PM

Nige788085

Could Le mercredi be used here too?

6/8/2018, 6:17:52 AM

Icescorcher

I believe "Le mercredi" would refer to every Wednesday.

7/19/2018, 5:54:27 PM

CSA_GW

I tried "en un mecridi" to catch the "on", but it was rejected.

I know "en" was not correct but there has to be something corresponding to "on"; otherwise the question is not sufficient to be with a definite answer.

4/27/2017, 4:45:22 PM

Gloria112227

Need context. We meet on a Wednesday would be 'Nous rejoindrons le mercredi That is every Wednesday/on a Wednesday

7/19/2018, 4:49:34 AM

PegWhitman

Yes this stymied me too. I have difficulty adding a word that isn't there. I can see someone saying what do you think of Wednesday and a response of "un mercredi, d'accord".

8/27/2018, 9:32:47 PM

kukabara_1

If "I walk on Monday = Je marche le lundi" then why "On Wednesday = Le mercredi" is not correct?

10/21/2018, 9:04:17 AM

Qiset1

I'm worried that duolingo may be teaching me wrong. Other translation programs disagree with this.

1/11/2019, 12:52:09 PM

Dave66539

...where does the 'on' come from? 'Un' means 'a' or 'one'. The hints give 'en' to mean 'on a' and then marked it wrong when I used it??? If the translation was reversed, how would 'un mercredi' be translated in english? I would suggest 'a Wednesday' not 'on a Wednesday'.

2/13/2019, 12:00:45 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.