1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "On a Wednesday?"

"On a Wednesday?"

Translation:Un mercredi ?

March 20, 2013

26 Comments


misterbeagle

I think this is tricky because un mercredi can also mean "a Wednesday." It would be helpful to have a full sentence here (with a verb) for this translation to make sense in isolation.


Genie201

Totally agree - a bit of context never goes astray!


percyflage

Rule in studying French: The smaller the word, the more difficult it is to learn and use!


Raven31568

Same for English


sfishlock

Sur un mercredi ??


BeautifulRuins

That's what the hints suggested then they didn't take it. Frustrating.


DianaM

The hints are not specific to any particular sentence. "Sur" often means "on" - but not in this case.


Siofracat

Right. "Sur" means "on top of".


wucnuc

Isn't the French version "Un mercredi?" missing some information by not having a verb? Would "A un mercredi?" make sense?


ferynn

I don't see why. There is no verb in english either. For instance : he's going to work - On a Sunday ? That's weird ! (Il va travailler - Un dimanche ? C'est étrange !)


wucnuc

Oops, "on" isn't a verb, it's a preposition! What I meant was, isn't the sentence missing some information by not having a preposition?

Your example makes sense, it just seems to me like the sentence would be more complete if it was "A un dimanche?". Maybe I just need to accept that that's the way it's done in French.


pudgiebudgie

Well, the way I reasoned it was, «le mercredi» means "on Wednesdays" (every Wednesday), «mercredi» means "on Wednesday", so "on A Wednesday" would be «UN mercredi» (seeing as they don't have a preposition in any of the others) :)


ferynn

"à un dimanche" would mean that you wish to see the person on a unspecified Sunday (and it would be quite awkward, actually, to say that) = See you on a Sunday. "à dimanche" means "See you on Sunday". It's different from "On a Sunday" like I explained before. Hope everythin's fine right now :)


rath_er

Why doesn't" Dans un mercredi?" Work?


SteelDialga

"Dans" refers to being physically "in" something.


Jon445110

Why does it tell me teh correct answer is "1 mercredi?" What does that even mean?


jesflip

Duolingo might have turned "Un mercredi ?" into "1 mercredi ?" because un also means 1. It should really be "Un mercredi ?"


brea1004792

Why would "en mercredi" not work?


Nige788085

Could Le mercredi be used here too?


Icescorcher

I believe "Le mercredi" would refer to every Wednesday.


CSA_GW

I tried "en un mecridi" to catch the "on", but it was rejected.

I know "en" was not correct but there has to be something corresponding to "on"; otherwise the question is not sufficient to be with a definite answer.


Gloria112227

Need context. We meet on a Wednesday would be 'Nous rejoindrons le mercredi That is every Wednesday/on a Wednesday


PegWhitman

Yes this stymied me too. I have difficulty adding a word that isn't there. I can see someone saying what do you think of Wednesday and a response of "un mercredi, d'accord".


kukabara_1

If "I walk on Monday = Je marche le lundi" then why "On Wednesday = Le mercredi" is not correct?


Qiset1

I'm worried that duolingo may be teaching me wrong. Other translation programs disagree with this.


Dave66539

...where does the 'on' come from? 'Un' means 'a' or 'one'. The hints give 'en' to mean 'on a' and then marked it wrong when I used it??? If the translation was reversed, how would 'un mercredi' be translated in english? I would suggest 'a Wednesday' not 'on a Wednesday'.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.