Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The woman hears us now."

Translation:De mevrouw hoort ons nu.

7 months ago

9 Comments


olaf933035
olaf933035

Why is nu at the end of the sentence? I thought it should be after the verb

4 months ago

SombreroBoy

I was wondering the same...

3 months ago

Wellybr
Wellybr

I'm guessing it's because of pronoun "ons"

2 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

As the object of the verb is specific (ons), the adverb (nu) must come after it.

Please read this article for more details: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/dn/word-order-1/tips-and-notes

1 month ago

Lucubrare

Why is it only "De mevrouw" and not "De vrouw" ?

7 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

"De vrouw" should be acceptable here as well.

7 months ago

LaraQwerty

Who is this "mevrouw"? I meet her first time in this course.

5 months ago

Laddie.Lass

Mevrouw is a formal way to address a woman. It simply translates to Madam or Ms/Mrs. For man, it's Meneer.

5 months ago

Eliasz302

What about "De mevrouw nu hoort ons"?

1 week ago