1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Tady nemůže dělat kdokoli."

"Tady nemůže dělat kdokoli."

Translation:Not everyone can work here.

February 12, 2018

13 Comments


vor23

Why does Duolingo keep using "dělat" instead of "pracovat"?


VladaFu

It is not Duolingo, it is living people who created the sentence. In colloquial speech dělat is a synonym of pracovat. And each sentence has its teaching purpose. The purpose of this one might be to teach this particular meaning of dělat.


AdamStar1

proč nemůže být "not anyone can work here"?


katrinkadee

In English your sentence would be "No one can work here," but I don't think that's what it says in Czech here. I wouldn't normally say "not anyone." We might, however, say "Not just anyone can work here." This means that there are some people more suited to the job than others.


BoneheadBass

"Not anyone can work here" has a number of reports in the system. I agree that it does not work, and that "Not JUST anyone can work here" would be a very natural translation on the English side. I will add it, IF the Czech natives on the team feel it is not too far from the original sentence.


VladaFu

I am for adding it.


BoneheadBass

Done. I also cleared the "not anyone" reports.


Denis596860

comkoli and kdokoli both mean anyone. What is the proper use of each one?


AgnusOinas

"comkoli" is not a word.

If you mean "cokoli", it means "anything" because it's derived from "co" (what), just like "kdokoli" (anyone) is derived from "kdo" (who).


SeanFogart4

He must mean komkoli from the previous exercise. It is the locative of kdokoli so it went after o: Je velmi špatné o komkoli tohle říkat. "It is very bad to say this about anyone/who(m)(so)ever." Kdokoli is the nominative so it must be the subject only, just like kdo for 'who' as you say.


AgnusOinas

Ah, okay. Well, "kdokoli" declines just like "kdo" without "-koli", e.g.: "bez kohokoli" (genitive), "s kýmkoli" (instrumental), etc.


JirikMs

"Tady nemůže dělat kohokoli" can be use too.


AgnusOinas

That's "He/she can't do everyone here" which has an entirely different meaning.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.