"Tady nemůže dělat kdokoli."

Translation:Not everyone can work here.

2/12/2018, 10:11:02 PM

7 Comments


vor23

Why does Duolingo keep using "dělat" instead of "pracovat"?

2/12/2018, 10:11:02 PM

VladaFu
Mod

It is not Duolingo, it is living people who created the sentence. In colloquial speech dělat is a synonym of pracovat. And each sentence has its teaching purpose. The purpose of this one might be to teach this particular meaning of dělat.

2/13/2018, 8:11:39 AM

AdamStar1

proč nemůže být "not anyone can work here"?

4/27/2018, 7:55:19 PM

katrinkadee

In English your sentence would be "No one can work here," but I don't think that's what it says in Czech here. I wouldn't normally say "not anyone." We might, however, say "Not just anyone can work here." This means that there are some people more suited to the job than others.

2/16/2019, 10:31:49 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

"Not anyone can work here" has a number of reports in the system. I agree that it does not work, and that "Not JUST anyone can work here" would be a very natural translation on the English side. I will add it, IF the Czech natives on the team feel it is not too far from the original sentence.

3/9/2019, 7:54:18 AM

VladaFu
Mod

I am for adding it.

3/10/2019, 3:26:12 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

Done. I also cleared the "not anyone" reports.

3/10/2019, 3:44:53 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.