"Ich nehme es leicht."

Translation:I take it easy.

February 12, 2018

6 Comments


Ggavish

Does "I take it lightly" make sense? Does it have the same meaning in German?

November 7, 2018

mfrazier30

Is this idiomatic in German the same way it is in English, meaning to relax or to live one's life in a generally relaxed manner?

February 12, 2018

Max.Em

Exactly. It can also be related to a certain (bad) situation, that you take easy.

February 13, 2018

az_p
Mod

In the sense that you "take something well"? Like, "Aside from the initial shock, she's taking the breakup of her parents quite well". You wouldn't use "take it easy" in this context, but it sort of sounds like that's what you're suggesting...

February 13, 2018

Max.Em

I didn't find a better expression... I don't know if I would use it for the situation you gave, because it has this connotation of not caring about something. I'd use it more like "Gestern wurde sein Auto gestohlen, aber er nimmt es leicht, denn die Versicherung zahlt."

February 13, 2018

carofo

I have the same question as Ggavish - to take something lightly has a different meaning in English from taking something easy. Outside the phrase <> seems to mean both easy and light.

December 28, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.