"I am already eating my third pear."

Translation:Jím už třetí hrušku.

February 12, 2018

9 Comments


Travis0

Už třeti hrušku jím. is not acceptable?

February 12, 2018

VladaFu

I don't know. Maybe shouldn't be as a standalone sentence. It is not impossible, bot not that common.

February 13, 2018

Henk729768

"my" should also be translated. Jím už svou třetí hrušku ?

May 21, 2018

VladaFu

It does not have to be translated. Czech use these pronouns much less in comparison with English. But your translation is correct.

May 21, 2018

jenda48

Thanks for your always serious answers

August 25, 2018

venik212

So I might be eating His or Her or Our third pear?

November 16, 2018

VladaFu

Most likely not. We would say so explicitly.

November 16, 2018

venik212

Sorry-- I am still confused. How do we know whose third pear I am eating? Are we to understand that it is MY third pear because I am eating it, but that it might be anyone else's pear? Perhaps you mean, Vlada, that if it were not mine we would be using Jejich of somesuch possessive pronoun?

November 19, 2018

VladaFu

Basically it is my pear because I am eatin it. Even if it was someone else's pear it is the thirs pear I am eating - my third pear.

November 19, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.