"Ik ben mijn warme wollen sokken vergeten."

Translation:I have forgotten my warm woolen socks.

9 months ago

3 Comments


laugzman
laugzmanPlus

Ik ben vergeten? Does vergeten always work with ben, or can it work with heb?

9 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It can go with either, but not in all cases. If "vergeten" means "not having something with you (like in this sentence) or "not thinking about doing something", you can use either 'hebben' or 'zijn'. If "vergeten" means "not being able to remember", you have to use 'zijn'.

http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/849/

9 months ago

John269442
John269442

Why is "woolly socks" not accepted?

7 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.