1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les fruits et les légumes so…

"Les fruits et les légumes sont à part."

Translation:Fruit and vegetables are separate.

March 20, 2013

17 Comments


lpacker

"Fruit and vegetables are to separate" ... are they married and not getting along very well?


amuzulo

Sounds like a magic spell. "Now I command the fruits and vegetables... they are to separate!"


stojcik

They need some time to think.


borthwick

I tried the "The fruits and vegetables are aside". Wrong. I guess "apart" would have been the safe translation. Oh well.


SkrentyzMienty

It is interesting to see how much of the modern English language is loaned from French.


DanielOwen

I failed this module because I translated à part as 'odd'. I agree, that's a silly translation but isn't it technically correct (since I saw 'odd' as a translation for à part previously)?


Sitesurf

It could be "odd" in suitable context. Here, the situation is much more practical since it is the kind of things you use in a restaurant, when you order the "plat du jour", and would like fish or meat in one plate and vegetables in another plate: "puis-je avoir les légumes à part ?"


Anode1

I think this could mean they are divided, each to one side. Apart, instead of together on one side. Whatever; I'm just speculating.


Neeveen

Why is "Aside" is wrong


SuzanneNussbaum

Hmmm. Does this mean "fruits and vegetables must be ordered separately," "are not included in your order of a main course" ? I thought it was being explained that fruits and vegetables are not the same as each other--that they constitute two separate categories of comestible. It wasn't really clear, from the translation " ... are apart," which makes no sense to me.


YahyaZuhair

So far, I understand that 'à part' means that the aforementioned items are placed in different groups, physically.
Like they're in 2 different plates, containers, or even on different tables.
I might be wrong though.


Sitesurf

That's right, "à part", as an adverb, just means "separately"


KATEJ15

The trouble is we do not use 'apart' in this way, much now. It is more Apart (from) or But,- not 'aside'. It felt archaic but I wrote 'are apart' (accepted) and it came back with 'separate', also. But sure it would have been failed if I had written separate!


trung.n.thu

Seperated should be the answer

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.