"Les fruits et les légumes sont à part."

Translation:Fruit and vegetables are separate.

March 20, 2013

17 Comments


lpacker

"Fruit and vegetables are to separate" ... are they married and not getting along very well?

June 18, 2013

amuzulo

Sounds like a magic spell. "Now I command the fruits and vegetables... they are to separate!"

June 30, 2013

stojcik

They need some time to think.

October 21, 2014

borthwick

I tried the "The fruits and vegetables are aside". Wrong. I guess "apart" would have been the safe translation. Oh well.

January 30, 2014

SkrentyzMienty

It is interesting to see how much of the modern English language is loaned from French.

May 21, 2014

DanielOwen

I failed this module because I translated à part as 'odd'. I agree, that's a silly translation but isn't it technically correct (since I saw 'odd' as a translation for à part previously)?

May 31, 2013

Sitesurf

It could be "odd" in suitable context. Here, the situation is much more practical since it is the kind of things you use in a restaurant, when you order the "plat du jour", and would like fish or meat in one plate and vegetables in another plate: "puis-je avoir les légumes à part ?"

June 30, 2013

Anode1

I think this could mean they are divided, each to one side. Apart, instead of together on one side. Whatever; I'm just speculating.

June 4, 2013

Neeveen

Why is "Aside" is wrong

April 15, 2014

SuzanneNussbaum

Hmmm. Does this mean "fruits and vegetables must be ordered separately," "are not included in your order of a main course" ? I thought it was being explained that fruits and vegetables are not the same as each other--that they constitute two separate categories of comestible. It wasn't really clear, from the translation " ... are apart," which makes no sense to me.

August 5, 2014

YahyaZuhair

So far, I understand that 'à part' means that the aforementioned items are placed in different groups, physically.
Like they're in 2 different plates, containers, or even on different tables.
I might be wrong though.

November 12, 2014

Sitesurf

That's right, "à part", as an adverb, just means "separately"

November 12, 2014

KATEJ15

The trouble is we do not use 'apart' in this way, much now. It is more Apart (from) or But,- not 'aside'. It felt archaic but I wrote 'are apart' (accepted) and it came back with 'separate', also. But sure it would have been failed if I had written separate!

September 17, 2014

trung.n.thu

Seperated should be the answer

October 7, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.