1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我公司附近有一个公园。"

"我公司附近有一个公园。"

Translation:There is a park near my company.

February 13, 2018

20 Comments


Erikku15

My company is near a park


PipuPupi

Yeah, you're right. 公司 translates to company, it should be 办公室 for office, but I think there's some ambiguity in Chinese for the word 公司.


Bluthund

The Chinese sentence is literally something like "(In the vicinity of) my company [subject] (it) has a park [object]". Your translation doesn't mean the same. You're changing subject and object.


Hsn626796

Don't all users do that pal ..?


XoPandagal4

"My company has a park nearby." I feel should have been accepted.


Erikku15

My company is near a park should of been accepted


hananahp

How would you say 'There is a park near my work' in Chinese?


ElizabethTheWeeb

Why do you not have to use 的?


AndrewBarrettNZ

I'd also like to know this


Gabrielle145359

的 is often dropped for institutional relationships.


Ant.H

"There is a park in the vicinity of my company" should be accepted


Anon341685

To me, this seems to reverse everything I've experienced and thought I'd understood here so far. This sort of about turn needs a decent explanation. There are times when I wonder how I find sufficient enthusiasm to bother.


Ethan921506

How so? This is basically the same thing as what they had in the "existence" lesson.


XiyS9M

The park is near my company. is not accepted. How do we get to "there"?


Gabrielle145359

有 can mean "there is" or "there are."


TimothyVan831969

There is a park near my business is wrong.


OwenMkNelly

There is a park nearby my company.


beverkymay

Often the reverse the order of the nouns How do we know when to do it. I'm cponfused


ghKYFB

Why not "there is a park nearby my company"??...

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.