"我公司附近有一个公园。"

Translation:There is a park near my company.

February 13, 2018

7 Comments


Erikku15

My company is near a park

February 13, 2018

PipuPupi

Yeah, you're right. 公司 translates to company, it should be 办公室 for office, but I think there's some ambiguity in Chinese for the word 公司.

April 5, 2018

Bluthund

The Chinese sentence is literally something like "(In the vicinity of) my company [subject] (it) has a park [object]". Your translation doesn't mean the same. You're changing subject and object.

December 25, 2018

Erikku15

My company is near a park should of been accepted

February 13, 2018

ElizabethTheWeeb

Why do you not have to use 的?

May 6, 2018

hananahp

How would you say 'There is a park near my work' in Chinese?

April 17, 2018

TimothyVan831969

There is a park near my business is wrong.

November 13, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.