"Yes, I am busy on the weekends."

Translation:はい、週末は忙しいです。

2/13/2018, 3:09:10 AM

7 Comments


HDSQ.mid

What I want to know is why you use は instead of に to signify that it is on the weekend.

4/27/2018, 4:25:24 AM

sotnosen93

According to another comment I read に isn't used for regular occurences like "every weekend" (or in this case, "weekends"). I also believe は is optionally used for emphasising the time; it accepted my translation of はい、週まついそがしいです。, which you may notice does not include the は.

6/9/2018, 1:17:21 PM

thomas918823

that's annoying. I had the "are you busy on weekdays" question right before this and I used the wrong work :(

2/13/2018, 3:09:10 AM

Smilez221

So this sounds like the answer to a question. So why is it はい instead of そう?

(Then again, a native speaker wouldn't say this in response to a question; they'd just say 「そうです」.

3/15/2018, 11:17:58 PM

HDSQ.mid

I could be either imo

4/27/2018, 4:24:14 AM

Bjrnv.a.

Why is うん not accepted here? (Instead of はい)

4/15/2018, 6:21:01 PM

Claudio858

Same :(

3/6/2018, 6:16:29 AM

Related Discussions

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.