1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Yes, I am busy on the weeken…

"Yes, I am busy on the weekends."

Translation:はい、週末は忙しいです。

February 13, 2018

37 Comments


JoelMills1

I never learn anything from these ones. It's just a load of kanji that i haven't been taught yet, but i always get it right anyway because I know it starts with はい. Stupido


PeaceAndWar208

believe me, it is worse if you knew the kanji and had to read it all in Hiragana. はい、しゅうまつはいそがしいです is almost unbearable to someone who knows the Kanji


PeaceAndWar208

plus, you can always look up the Kanji but you need constant access to a Japanese Input Method if you want to see the Kanji equivalents.


Julia543869

You're right there. I could not read that all in hiragana.


Melarish

Try to say it in your head first before looking at the options :)


Mel_-

There is another option, you can write it by yourself.


thomas918823

that's annoying. I had the "are you busy on weekdays" question right before this and I used the wrong work :(


TyrantRC

週末【しゅう・まつ】

忙しい【いそがしい】


Miggy_G

What I want to know is why you use は instead of に to signify that it is on the weekend.


sotnosen93

According to another comment I read に isn't used for regular occurences like "every weekend" (or in this case, "weekends"). I also believe は is optionally used for emphasising the time; it accepted my translation of はい、週まついそがしいです。, which you may notice does not include the は.


Mashu-kun1

Correct. In fact, most of the time, a particle is not even needed when talking about weekdays, today, tomorrow, yesterday, etc.


oceanlopez

Here's what I typed. はい, 週末は忙しいです。

Anyone care to explain where I screwed up?


Julia543869

What you typed is right. Unless they wanted 週末 and 忙しい in hiragana.


BlarghBlar

Hmm… possibly the non-Japanese comma…? That'd be a bit weird if so though… Maybe they didn't expect anyone to switch to standard commas mid-sentence?

Or if it was a type-what-you-hear lesson, I've heard they must be answered in exactly one way, so Julia might be right about it possibly wanting different kana (unless that's been changed; I don't actually remember how old those comments about "one answer only" were).


DarylSawye

Feels like they recently changes jampa ese parsing to require absolute spacing and punctuation even though that's totally now how Japanese is written.


Bjrnv.a.

Why is うん not accepted here? (Instead of はい)


TyrantRC

it's accepted now.


Richi946080

I wrote "はい 週末は忙しいです " which is the same as the answer, minus the comma. Marked wrong. Come on Dlingo, wake up.


Smilez221

So this sounds like the answer to a question. So why is it はい instead of そう?

(Then again, a native speaker wouldn't say this in response to a question; they'd just say 「そうです」.


Miggy_G

I could be either imo


lucarhammon

the inconsistency on when it uses kanji and kana for the same words is so confusing


pedrom.9

In Japan they will probably use Kanji. But duo uses kana to make it easier to learn and recognize the sounds. And sometimes uses Kanji to slowly introduce us to its usage. Could be better? Definitely, but i don't thing it is that bad. I recommend using a notebook while studying


SeanBoglio

Because thats how it is...


Toshibako

Um, how does 平日 differ from週末? From what Duolingo threw at me, the seem the same...


MartinaJoh3

As far as I understand, 平日 = weekdays (mon-fri) 週末 = weekends (sat-sun)


Toshibako

Thanks for your answer =w=7


CeciliaHahn

Why is there two ways to write " the day after tomorrow"? I mean different pronunciation no kanji/hiragana


TyrantRC

I believe that one was the common Japanese word あさって and the other one was introduced when kanji was also introduced in the language, the reading of みょうごにち is the Chinese reading/on'yomi. They use みょうごにち for more formal situations as well.


CeciliaHahn

thank you! the formal/informal words in japanese is rather a mess to me :)


MelSuwako

That hit too close to home


williamgly5

Is it just me or do they mix up the meaning of shumatsu and hejisu for the weekend and weekdays


dalilacort14

Slightly off topic but is there a way to write the sentence with 私 added in? Because I know は goes after 週末 but 私 is also omitted because of context. Would はい、私は週末が忙しいです be the same as the given sentence here?


Kerrad_

I don't get the translation, How can you differentiate that you are talking about weekend in general and not this weekend ? There is no clues of it in the Japanese sentence


Yoomeye

can someone explain why 忙しい requires です after it? is it because it would be incorrect grammar without it, or is 'です' just more formal?


Richi946080

Without the です it is very informal. But not incorrect grammar.


Jin_peko

What the... I heard the audio said 平日 but it turned out to be 週末 instead... Eh? Am i hallucinating?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.