1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这杯果汁是谁的?"

"这杯果汁是谁的?"

Translation:Whose glass of juice is this?

February 13, 2018

28 Comments


BobBowles1

Because 杯 is a measure word I don't think it strictly needs to be there in the English translation, and is probably better omitted. In English I think it would be much more natural to say 'Whose fruit juice is this?', with the container implied by context.


Dejo

I agree because in a previous sentence 一杯啤酒 was translated as ''a beer'' without mentioning glass or bottle.


royalgiant69

Whose juice is this?


1ostwolf

"Whose juice is this?" is what I put :( i think should be accepted


hippietrail

This should accept also "Whose juice is this?" since counters/classifiers are much closer to mandatory in Chinese than in English.


Anon341685

That was the version I've been marked wrong for, and which I've now reported. Initially I put up a translation that included glass, but rephrased it because there was no mention on the container in the Chinese version, so that HAD to be wrong.


Vivian778217

Who's cup of juice is this? should be allowed


BillGu2

no, who's means who is, and i did the same mistake.


JacquiBarn1

Me too just now, but it was autocorrect and I didn't notice it hahaha


b37q2ucn

I know "Whose glass of juice is this?" Is the real translation, but since drinks are almost always implied to be in a container in English, "Whose juice is this?" Should be correct.


CinnamonTe1

A container is not always a glass or cup. It could be juice in a small glass bottle or a jug. Although I do agree, "whose juice is this?" should also be accepted.


EmreErboke

do we need the 的 at the end? and what does it add to the sentence


Extralime

Yes you do! If you omit it, the sentence becomes "Who is this glass of fruit juice?" 谁的 means whose. Like 我的 means mine and 你的 means yours.


AndrewVanL2

Chinese follows very simple grammar patterns that once you learn, you will sound more like a native. 谁的 is one of them. Sure I can try to put 谁 in the beginning or the middle of the sentence but it would sound weird to a native speaker to do that because it doesn't follow the normal grammar pattern. These characters usually go at the end of a phrase.

Examples: 我的- mine 你的- yours 他们的-theirs 谁的-whose


BitchBoy5

Oh man his cadence is mcmessing me up :,^) i forgot 果汁 was juice but oof i could NOT figure out what he was sayin lmaoo


Andrew-Lin

這杯果汁是誰的?


Devon711559

Goog translates that to "Who is this juice?" LOL


RomanOBrie1

I said whose cup of juice is this and got it wrong


Devon711559

"Whose juice is this?" and "Whose cup of juice is this?" should both be accepted.


WengCheng

English phrasing can be different. some should not be literally translated


Artikyulet

The words "这“ and "谁“ did not display correctly on my browser for some reason. Never had a missing character like that before, in dozens of hours of practicing Chinese...


JessicaPer136520

Is there a difference between 'cup' and 'glass'? TIA for help!


Glen210234

Not really. The word used here, 杯, is actually used to indicate a cup/glass of juice, like a measure word, rather than a bottle 瓶. To specify a glass specifically, you could use the material it is made of - 玻璃杯, but most of the time specific beverages suit specific receptacles, so it's not really needed.


John885280

Damn agaiñ, autocorrect changed 'of' to 'if'!


another-called

Typically, in English, we say "whose juice is this?". Almost no one (if not absolutely no one) will say "whose glass of juice is this"? The sentence with "glass" is the "technically" correct translation, yes. However, the purpose of this Duolingo program is not to teach "technical correctness", but rather general usage of another language.


Mommy288062

Cup or glass should be fine


abudory0907

Was I wrong? I listen 谁 : shuí????


AndrewVanL2

谁 can be pronounced as "shei" as well as "shui", the latter being more formal, and not normally used in speech.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.