"这杯果汁是谁的?"

Translation:Whose glass of juice is this?

February 13, 2018

19 Comments


BobBowles1

Because 杯 is a measure word I don't think it strictly needs to be there in the English translation, and is probably better omitted. In English I think it would be much more natural to say 'Whose fruit juice is this?', with the container implied by context.

June 17, 2018

Dejo

I agree because in a previous sentence 一杯啤酒 was translated as ''a beer'' without mentioning glass or bottle.

July 28, 2018

royalgiant69

Whose juice is this?

September 19, 2018

Vivian778217

Who's cup of juice is this? should be allowed

April 27, 2019

BitchBoy5

Oh man his cadence is mcmessing me up :,^) i forgot 果汁 was juice but oof i could NOT figure out what he was sayin lmaoo

October 15, 2018

RomanOBrie1

I said whose cup of juice is this and got it wrong

February 10, 2019

Devon711559

"Whose juice is this?" and "Whose cup of juice is this?" should both be accepted.

February 21, 2019

BenoitMnar

I put. Whose this glass of juice is?

June 23, 2019

Celticfiddleguy

Nope, that's not good English at all. "Whose glass of juice is this?" Is the correct way to say this.

July 1, 2019

1ostwolf

"Whose juice is this?" is what I put :( i think should be accepted

April 21, 2019

hippietrail

This should accept also "Whose juice is this?" since counters/classifiers are much closer to mandatory in Chinese than in English.

June 8, 2019

Andrew-Lin

這杯果汁是誰的?

January 23, 2019

Devon711559

Goog translates that to "Who is this juice?" LOL

February 21, 2019

kratzerltk

This glace of juice is who's?

March 28, 2018

James65850

Would need to be "glass" and "whose". Also that sentence reads as if someone just told you whose it is and you are trying to clarify or you didn't hear.

May 4, 2018

zorrosombra

This glass of juice is whose?

January 21, 2019

Handrisuselo

Using "juice glass" is not acceptable and is marked WRONG.

February 13, 2018

albizgil

Juice glass sounds to me like a glass that is used specifically for juice :-/

February 14, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Yes, "juice glass" and "glass of juice" are not the same.

July 1, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.