"她在中国是一个明星。"

Translation:She is a celebrity in China.

February 13, 2018

27 Comments


Farrago

It did not accept ”他“ for the audio-only listening exercise. Obviously it cannot be known if the celebrity is male or female from just the audio.

September 28, 2018

Geerten16

I see you commented this 8 months ago and it's still not fixed. I think this is an issue, as it happens in several different sentences. Also, the report options for audio-only listening exercises are too limited. None of the 3 options really cover the problem.

June 11, 2019

DenisDmir

I think it's impossible to fix this problem, because of the way duo works. They can't just add new translation for listening only. They only can add the translation to the sentence, and it will be accepted independent of the exercise type, which is wrong.

June 24, 2019

superlearn

needs to accept both genders. does anybody read this at all?

April 8, 2019

Geerten16

Apparently not. This problem was already noted 8mo ago and it still exists. @staff @admin plz read

June 11, 2019

alane113

Can 明星 also mean movie star?

February 13, 2018

erudis

A movie star is also a celebrity, but if you want to be specific you have to use 電影明星.

February 13, 2018

Jack184581

I would agree

October 27, 2018

Rihor

"她是一个明星在中国" is it ok too ? Does it change something in the meaning ?

May 2, 2018

S._Harriet

It's mentioned in the skill notes that the place has to come after the subject but before the verb, so it has to be “她在中国是” in order to be grammatically correct.

August 16, 2018

Charlie298884

To me, the audio for the last part of the sentence doesn't sound at all like the characters.

February 15, 2019

Jinlan_

wouldn't this be right too? "她在中国是一个明星。" Translation:She is a celebrity in China.

March 1, 2019

aosheter

Does this mean a celebrity currently in China? Or a Chinese celebrity? I feel like this isn't a common phrasing. But English isn't my native language, so I could be wrong.

April 27, 2019

ShahriarAl

How would one say "She is a Chinese celebrity"? Would it be 她是中国明星?

May 29, 2019

tu.8zPhL7jn1gj98

So we have to translate that like this : "She, in china, is a celebrity."

March 14, 2018

Jack184581

This would sound unnatural

October 27, 2018

JV887

why cant it be actress?

April 25, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

明星 has a broader meaning; it could include pop star, rock star, comedian etc... So actress shouldn't be accepted, but "Star" should be.

May 2, 2018

GuzmnChalu

Why is it wrong to say "She is a star in china"? In this context star is the same as celebrity, right?

September 22, 2018

Jack184581

Celebrity is quite a specific word, a good choice of word. But there's ambiguity in this as it could be implied as a movie star, rock star, etc.

October 27, 2018

Gustopher94

I thought that when you put a place between the subject and 'to be' it's meant to be 当 as in 他在美国当律师. or are both versions acceptable?

February 21, 2018

Mama818045

The way this seems to read to me is: She is in China to be a celebrity. How is this wrong?

March 7, 2018

DeiXu

Although a dictionary may list 是 as "to be," that is just the infinitive (base) form. When 是 is used in a sentence like this, it translates to "is"—the conjugated (modified for context) form of "to be."

Using "to be" here implies that her purpose for being in China is to be a celebrity, like she specifically went to China to become famous. While that may be true, the sentence given only states that she is a celebrity in China, so the extra implication of using "to be" instead of "is" would make your translation inaccurate.

Hope this helps!

April 14, 2018

ErosLeonar

Movie star yessss

June 30, 2018

doge157700

Why is " She is a celiberty in China" wrong?

May 24, 2018

DylanGoh123

O

June 8, 2018

ErosLeonar

It mayve apropiet that the scentence "she is a celebrity in china" work

June 30, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.