1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她在中国是一个明星。"

"她在中国是一个明星。"

Translation:She is a celebrity in China.

February 13, 2018

57 Comments


Farrago

It did not accept ”他“ for the audio-only listening exercise. Obviously it cannot be known if the celebrity is male or female from just the audio.


Geerten16

I see you commented this 8 months ago and it's still not fixed. I think this is an issue, as it happens in several different sentences. Also, the report options for audio-only listening exercises are too limited. None of the 3 options really cover the problem.


jack_wolf99

the pronounce of 他 and 她 is the same in chinese, why is it so hard to see it ? you will know the meaning by the kanji, and talking to someone you'll now by the context


DenisDmir

I think it's impossible to fix this problem, because of the way duo works. They can't just add new translation for listening only. They only can add the translation to the sentence, and it will be accepted independent of the exercise type, which is wrong.


Doug264842

They frequently have many multiple translations for sentences, so multiple correct answers is also easily possible. The 他/她 problem with listening exercises needs a systematic fix since it keeps coming up over and over again.


DenisDmir

I think you missed my point here and i was pretty bad in explaining it. I think Duolingo can't have one audio linked to two different sentences. Duolingo just can't handle homophones properly.


tuxgirl

Is the "一个" necessary? Our could you say "她在中国是明星"?


ShahriarAl

How would one say "She is a Chinese celebrity"? Would it be 她是中国明星?


CamillaCSN

Can someone explain me the usage of yigè in this case?


nar781477

It is basically saying "a" in this context, like a measure word(which is needed in this case).

I wouldn't say "you are celebrity", I would say "you are A celebrity."


superlearn

needs to accept both genders. does anybody read this at all?


Geerten16

Apparently not. This problem was already noted 8mo ago and it still exists. @staff @admin plz read


aosheter

Does this mean a celebrity currently in China? Or a Chinese celebrity? I feel like this isn't a common phrasing. But English isn't my native language, so I could be wrong.


R0dluvan

The English sentence means "she's famous in China", no more, no less. It says nothing of her location; in fact, she might never have been to China at all.


tabi185471

is that true?! if so, it makes so much more sense to me.


alane113

Can 明星 also mean movie star?


erudis

A movie star is also a celebrity, but if you want to be specific you have to use 電影明星.


Rihor

"她是一个明星在中国" is it ok too ? Does it change something in the meaning ?


S._Harriet

It's mentioned in the skill notes that the place has to come after the subject but before the verb, so it has to be “她在中国是” in order to be grammatically correct.


martinmyth

Thanks it's very helpful


chetlin

To add, there are a few times when 在 follows the verb, usually with certain specific verbs like 住. More here: https://www.chineseboost.com/grammar/zai4-after-the-verb/


Charlie298884

To me, the audio for the last part of the sentence doesn't sound at all like the characters.


bwmerkl

Another case where 他 is not accepted for the audio exercises


Jinlan_

wouldn't this be right too? "她在中国是一个明星。" Translation:She is a celebrity in China.


Iwilleatyouall

Should accept "star" or "big star" as well as "celebrity".


Allan870624

It says "type what you hear." 他在中国是一个明星 is wrong, while 她在中国是一个明星 is correct. Can anyone hear the difference?


max.a.wang

A celebrity in China I thought it was written like this 中国的明人。


Christine542809

I answered in the exact wording of the answer "she is a celebrity in china" but something must have gone wrong as it marked my answer as incorrect :( I checked for typos in my answer but no my answer was the exact same as what duo said it should be


John885280

Stupid autocorrect!


Shiny-Face

I'm typing quickly and accidently write "celebitry" .....

You would think they would reconize the word still...


Yukibeing

What is the point of "yige" in this statement?


elcanlearning

Can anybody explain me why we use the 在 ? I am confused about it.


Emma42O

I think that "In China she is a celebrity" is also right


porphyroq

Why is 一个 used here? I would have assumed the way to say this would just be 她在中国是明星. I dont see what 一个 adds, since she couldnt be two celebrities! Is it fair to assume its optional but fine?


Chris3pleX

Can't i say, 她是一个明星在中国?


Zach2022

She is a Chinese celebrity is the same thing. I don't need to school somebody on this, should be common sense


GaryLBulthouse

I'm worried that I have come this far to learn to talk about "celebrities" and I have not learned a single color yet... I might be more helpful if I knew your cat was yellow orI could specify that I don't drink yellow water.


tu.8zPhL7jn1gj98

So we have to translate that like this : "She, in china, is a celebrity."


Jack184581

This would sound unnatural


GuzmnChalu

Why is it wrong to say "She is a star in china"? In this context star is the same as celebrity, right?


Iwilleatyouall

Yes, exactly, and 星 is literally star in Chinese, so I think it's a good translation.


GrikesLee

She is a chinese celebrity is the same as she is a celebrity in china.


GaryLBulthouse

not the same, because "She is a chinese celebrity" might mean that her nationality is Chinese, whereas "she is a celebrity in china." means a celebrated person in the country of China... so very different.


NyW811

I think 'actress' can also be used


Gustopher94

I thought that when you put a place between the subject and 'to be' it's meant to be 当 as in 他在美国当律师. or are both versions acceptable?


Jack184581

Celebrity is quite a specific word, a good choice of word. But there's ambiguity in this as it could be implied as a movie star, rock star, etc.


Mama818045

The way this seems to read to me is: She is in China to be a celebrity. How is this wrong?


DeiXu

Although a dictionary may list 是 as "to be," that is just the infinitive (base) form. When 是 is used in a sentence like this, it translates to "is"—the conjugated (modified for context) form of "to be."

Using "to be" here implies that her purpose for being in China is to be a celebrity, like she specifically went to China to become famous. While that may be true, the sentence given only states that she is a celebrity in China, so the extra implication of using "to be" instead of "is" would make your translation inaccurate.

Hope this helps!


JV887

why cant it be actress?


Celticfiddleguy

明星 has a broader meaning; it could include pop star, rock star, comedian etc... So actress shouldn't be accepted, but "Star" should be.


GaryLBulthouse

writers and pilots and people from all walks of life can be celebrity, so star may be inappropriate.


ErosLeonar

Movie star yessss


doge157700

Why is " She is a celiberty in China" wrong?


ErosLeonar

It mayve apropiet that the scentence "she is a celebrity in china" work

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.