"Audiența asculta cu mare plăcere melodiile orchestrei."

Translation:The audience was listening with great pleasure the melodies of the orchestra.

February 13, 2018

9 Comments


Lng52-._

I think the sentence needs some refinement: "The audience was listening with great pleasure TO the melodies of the orchestra".

February 13, 2018

Innermoss

Listen to.... Doh!

May 21, 2018

Steve660836

Yes, it's just not English

September 17, 2018

ericdsouza4

Poor English

September 28, 2018

simonsimcity

Does the English sentence have the same meaning when putting "with great pleasure" to the end?

April 26, 2018

MikeBaker874500

Yes, and it would be more natural. The translation is still wrong though, you can't "listen" something in English, you have to "listen to" it.

May 12, 2018

JakharrVin

At normal speed, it sounds like she's saying "melodile" instead of "melodiile".

March 9, 2018

Beatles-Musician

That's regular in Romanian

November 25, 2018

DintiCaria

it's not. If it's a common mistake it dosen't mean that it's regular or normal.

February 12, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.