Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are men."

Translation:Noi suntem bărbați.

7 months ago

3 Comments


cem422764

Why suntem not sunteti?

7 months ago

coto.i
coto.i

Present Tense of "a fi" = "to be"

eu sunt = I am

tu ești = you are

el / ea este = he / she is

noi suntem = we are

voi sunteți = you are

ei / ele sunt = they are

7 months ago

Hector290697

Hmmm..."a fi". You know, Portuguese uses something similar. "Ficar" to them can a mean almost anything related "to be" or "to be in a state of being or mind". Fi. :)

2 months ago