"באפריל אני רץ מרתון בישראל ובאוגוסט במצרים."

Translation:In April I run a marathon in Israel and in August in Egypt.

February 13, 2018

5 Comments


t-hero

Would natives really use the present tense for this rather than future?

February 13, 2018

Avi__S

Yes.

If you want to say for example "I'm flying to the US in April", you'd say אני טס לארצות הברית באפריל

February 13, 2018

LSadun

Couldn't this also be past tense, talking about my running last year?

February 16, 2018

AquaTigress

No, yoy would have to make it past tense for that.

June 17, 2019

mschauki

Ani me-Mitzrayim :)

March 28, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.