1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Potatoes leaves"

"Potatoes leaves"

Translation:Majani ya viazi

February 13, 2018

4 Comments


Sgunnestad

In English, isn't "potatoes leave" correct?


SNRES

In English, the singular is leaf and the plural leaves. Here majani is plural so it is leaves (jani would be one leaf) and viazi is plural so potatoes (kiazi would be one potato).


AGreatUserName

"Potatoes leave" is a sentence meaning "potatoes go away", viazi vinaondoka


Stigjohan

I think it's supposed to be the plural of "leaf"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.