"They are buying a few apples."

Translation:Sie kaufen ein paar Äpfel.

2/13/2018, 9:03:08 AM

35 Comments


Dortyol

Instead of ein paar I wrote einige but it wasn't accepted. Why?

2/16/2018, 11:16:52 PM

Camilla-danesa

I did the same. I think it should be accepted.

3/9/2018, 1:40:02 PM

FreekVerkerk

I reported it.

12/12/2018, 8:59:15 PM

dcounts

Me too. I figure, just go with it & keep moving.

2/21/2018, 5:46:10 AM

Jamanfi

'einige Äpfel' should be accepted

3/8/2018, 10:30:13 PM

Moley0603

8 August 2018 - I also wrote" Sie kaufen einige Äpfel" and it was rejected. If "einige" is incorrect, why is the dictionary drop-down menu suggesting it? This is misleading and unhelpful for learners. Duo, please adjust.

8/8/2018, 10:42:35 PM

raduvlase

'einige Äpfel' should be accepted, right?

3/12/2018, 7:44:38 AM

vendelin8

Why is "manche Äpfel" not accepted?

2/20/2018, 10:00:05 AM

electriclinda

"manche" means "some" and "ein paar" means "a few". Yes, there seems to be little difference between the two words, but I think Duo wants to be specific.
In English, when you say, " i bought a few apples" vs " I bought some apples", there is little difference in the meaning. They can be interchangeable. But again, Duo is picky and wants an exact translation. I hope this helps and is correct.

7/2/2018, 3:56:24 PM

PaulRE

if Apfel is masculine, why is it not "einen paar Äpfel"?

3/13/2018, 10:44:14 AM

BogdanGabiEscu

probably the article is for the word "paar" not for "äpfel"

3/16/2018, 8:08:36 PM

MichaelGit4

einige also means a few or several - this is just an algorithm not a human being

2/16/2018, 12:25:29 PM

Jan.Sraml

Is it OK to use "einkaufen"? Like: "Sie kaufen ein Paar Äpfel ein."

6/9/2018, 3:08:08 PM

AdamKean

My gut says no, but seeing that Duden gives „ein paar Lebensmittel einkaufen“ as an example of the verb in use, I'd say there's at least a case to be made.


On another note, it is better here to use  „ein paar“ (lowercase "p") instead of „ein Paar“ (uppercase "p"), because we are talking about a few, instead of a couple or a pair. „Ein Paar“ literally translates to "a pair" and with „Paar“ capitalised it is only used to refer to things that come in pairs.

So even if there were exactly two apples that had been bought, it would still be a bit iffy. „Ein Paar“ is best reserved for things like „Socken“, „Schuhe“ or „Handschuhe“.

9/16/2018, 12:11:02 AM

Mokurai
Plus

Aha! Lowercase! Alles klar!

10/1/2018, 12:14:05 AM

AdamKean

To everyone who has tried the sentence „Sie kaufen einige Äpfel.“ and been marked wrong, please report it the next time it comes up.

As Jamanfi commented around 6 months ago, this is correct and should be accepted, it just isn't in the database.

9/15/2018, 11:51:36 PM

the-Vengeful-one

You can use ein before plural words?

2/13/2018, 9:03:08 AM

az_p
Mod

Here it's a rough unit/amount: ein paar = "a couple (of)". It functions similarly in English.

2/13/2018, 9:32:55 AM

Clare246810

So 'Äpfel' is genitive plural here?

9/15/2018, 12:55:01 PM

ofektor

The ein refers to the 'paar' and not to the 'Äpfel'

4/3/2018, 10:45:42 AM

penguinchicken

Could someone explain what all the "<strong>and</strong>" stuff is supposed to mean? I don't get it.

"Unlike English, German has no "-ing" form. So "Ich esse" means "I eat" <strong>and</strong> "I am eating".

4/17/2018, 3:51:52 PM

AdamKean

Are you able to clarify your question? Is it related to the above sentence or more general?

I believe your question regards the lack of gerund form in German verbs, but I'm not sure. It looks like you tried to use some code that isn't recognised by Duolingo.

9/16/2018, 12:15:10 AM

Jan.Sraml

I believe penguinchicken refers to somebody who has tried to use a html code to emphasize the word "and" when offering the following explanation: Unlike English, German has no "-ing" form. So "Ich esse" means "I eat" AND "I am eating".

10/1/2018, 7:54:20 PM

ds4321

The question accepted my wrong answer of 'Die kaufen...' typo. Probably don't want to accept that one.

5/19/2018, 5:57:40 PM

AdamKean

No, actually „Die kaufen ein paar Äpfel.“ is fine. Here "die" is a demonstrative pronoun. It's kind of like saying "Them over there" whilst pointing at the people you're talking about.

9/15/2018, 11:43:32 PM

Lorasaur1

I wrote "Sie kaufen einige Äpfel" and it was still rejected - so this still hasn't been fixed. "Einige" does mean "a few" according to dict.cc

8/24/2018, 4:45:53 PM

PhillipCY

Why is it not "Sie kaufen eine paar Äpfel"? I though that because the gender of Äpfel is feminine, the "a" in a few apples would have to follow that rule. Is there a rule that I'm not aware of or have I made a silly mistake? Thanks in advance.

9/5/2018, 3:08:14 PM

AdamKean

Please see the comment threads above started by both PaulRE and the-Vengeful-one.

9/15/2018, 11:47:31 PM

beagoodone

Sie kaufen manche Äpfel is maybe right?

11/18/2018, 1:08:23 AM

AdamKean

I would strongly recommend always reading through the comments before posting a question on a thread, as your question may already have been answered.

As it turns out, that is exactly what electriclinda eloquently did in response to the question from vendelin8:

Why is "manche Äpfel" not accepted?

"[M]anche" means "some" and "ein paar" means "a few". Yes, there seems to be little difference between the two words, but I think Duo wants to be specific.
In English, when you say, "[I] bought a few apples" vs "[I] bought some apples", there is little difference in the meaning. They can be interchangeable. But again, Duo is picky and wants an exact translation. I hope this helps and is correct. [It is]

11/18/2018, 5:47:11 PM

Raymond679870

If someone said this live it could mean, You bought some apples, they ... or she.. right?

2/13/2019, 8:06:42 AM

Raymond679870

I meant "are buying", I mainly ask about the Sie in this swntence

2/13/2019, 8:08:17 AM

AdamKean

So, just to clarify, you're asking if this could mean both "You are buying-" and "They are buying a few apples"?

If so, then that's absolutely right. Even written as the sentence is here, it could be either, because the "Sie" has to be capitalised due to it being at the beginning of the sentence; which means we can't tell whether "Sie" or "sie" ("you" or "they") is meant.

However, if you also meant "She is buying a few apples"; it cannot also mean that due to the conjugation of the verb "kaufen"—if it were referring to "she" instead of the formal "you" or "they", the sentence would have to be "Sie kauft ein paar Äpfel".

2/13/2019, 11:40:45 AM

Raymond679870

Exactly thanks!

2/13/2019, 12:47:18 PM

AdamKean

No worries :)

2/13/2019, 12:47:53 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.