"Sunt mai multe regiuni în această țară."

Translation:There are more regions in this country.

February 13, 2018

6 Comments


kushmeista

Wouldn't '' there are many regions in this country'' make more sense, or is it also correct at least?

February 13, 2018

coto.i

There are many regions in this country. = Sunt multe regiuni în această țară.

In Romanian, the word "mai" (which is missing in your phrase) is used to form the comparative and superlative adjectives. 5 e mai mare decât 3. (5 is bigger than 3.) Dintre 1, 3 și 5, 5 e cel mai mare. (Among 1, 3, and 5, 5 is the biggest.)

mai + ADJECTIVE = comparative form

cel / cea /// cei / cele + mai + ADJECTIVE = superlative form

  • ADJECTIVE: much /// many = mult / multă /// mulți / multe
  • COMPARATIVE: more = mai mult / mai multă /// mai mulți / mai multe
  • SUPERLATIVE: the most = cel mai mult / cea mai multă /// cei mai mulți / cele mai multe
February 14, 2018

Chris265302

what's wrong with "There are MANY more regions in this country"

July 30, 2018

coto.i

There are MANY more regions in this country. = Sunt MULT mai multe regiuni în această țară.

  • much more = mult mai mult / mult mai multă

  • many more = mult mai mulți / mult mai multe

August 4, 2018

Chris265302

OK thanks!

August 4, 2018

BobGeorge3

Helpful explanation coto.i The English is not correct. There are more regions in this country THAN. .?

June 9, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.