"We are eating his chocolate."

Translation:Wir essen seine Schokolade.

February 13, 2018

3 Comments


bheadmaster

Why "seine Schokolade" instead of "seinen Schokolade"? Isn't "Schokolade" masculine, and shouldn't "seinen" go with masculine accusative?

February 13, 2018

az_p
Mod

    Your thinking is correct in that seinen would be needed for a masculine noun in accusative case... but Schokolade is a feminine noun, as any dictionary (or tapping on the word in Duolingo) could have told you :)

    February 13, 2018

Max.Em

    I think one can say that most nouns ending in -ade are feminine.

    February 13, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.