"Breakfast is an egg and coffee."

Translation:Het ontbijt is een ei en koffie.

8 months ago

5 Comments


foxspeakscocoon

Why is it 'het ontbijt is een ei en koffie' snd not 'ontbijt is een ei en koffie'?

8 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because you need an article in Dutch. ;)

8 months ago

RumsFelite

Hi, xMerrie. Sorry, but I made an exercise without the article, checked as right and with an explanation contrary to yours: "Suiker is niet goed". Could you help us with that difference? Thanks in advance ;-)

3 days ago

Benjamin12920982

What do you mean an article?

5 months ago

glaceon953
glaceon953

Articles are words like the, het and het. It just so happens that most of the time languages use them differently. Dutch requires you to say "the breakfast" but in English that would come out as odd and out place, just saying "breakfast" would br the way to go

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.