"Breakfast is an egg and coffee."

Translation:Het ontbijt is een ei en koffie.

11 months ago

9 Comments


foxspeakscocoon

Why is it 'het ontbijt is een ei en koffie' snd not 'ontbijt is een ei en koffie'?

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because you need an article in Dutch. ;)

11 months ago

RumsFelite

Hi, xMerrie. Sorry, but I made an exercise without the article, checked as right and with an explanation contrary to yours: "Suiker is niet goed". Could you help us with that difference? Thanks in advance ;-)

2 months ago

Benjamin12920982

What do you mean an article?

8 months ago

glaceon953
glaceon953

Articles are words like the, het and het. It just so happens that most of the time languages use them differently. Dutch requires you to say "the breakfast" but in English that would come out as odd and out place, just saying "breakfast" would br the way to go

5 months ago

Michael574294

How would you say. Egg is for breakfast would it start just Ei or Het ei? Would you say the breakfast if its not at the start?

1 month ago

Guggisberg7

I think it would be en ei rather

1 month ago

Guggisberg7

Why is it het ontbijt is een ei en koffie and not ontbijt is een ei en koffie

1 month ago

cormeistro
cormeistroPlus

@glaceon953 and @xMerrie provided good answers. I'll paste @glaceon953 s below:

Articles are words like the, het and het. It just so happens that most of the time languages use them differently. Dutch requires you to say "the breakfast" but in English that would come out as odd and out place, just saying "breakfast" would be the way to go

1 week ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.