1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Is that you?"

"Is that you?"

Translation:To jsi ty?

February 13, 2018

9 Comments


CarlosLeyequien

I saw "Jsi to ty" around, so I suppose the word order is somewhat flexible right? Are there any rules or guidelines for word order?


VladaFu

The word order is very free, but not completely. It cannot be treated here. See the recommended resources like the Tahal's book.


RodrigoDavis

umpf! I was about to talk like Yoda!


FutureOfDenmark

that is good feature about words' order


VladKalino

There's no hint for jsi in shown words.


VladaFu

Correct, but this is quite a special kind of sentence. Normally you couples with are, not is.


VladaFu

No, that is impossible. The "je to"/"to je" is used for any gender, but it must be the third person, it must be compatible with the "je" third person form of the verb.

Jsem to já,
Jsi to ty.
Je to ona.
Jsme to my.
Jste to vy.
Jsou to oni.


Jane16487

I love these explanations you give. Many thanks!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.