"Do you want to be my boyfriend?"

Translation:Wil je verkering met mij?

8 months ago

2 Comments


Chenmoxin

"Wil je met me vertrouwen" is ok but "wil je met me verkering" is not. Call Mod.

8 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

"Wil je met me vertrouwen" can't be okay. That means "Do you want to trust with me?" It's "Wil je met me trouwen?" or Do you want to marry me?" And yes, the correct Dutch expression for asking someone to be your boyfriend/girlfriend is "Wil je verkering met me/mij?" Trouwen is a verb and verkering is a noun, that's why the word order is slightly different.

8 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.