"Hei, er det meg du ser etter?"

Translation:Hello, is it me you're looking for?

February 13, 2018

24 Comments


Wonderlust116

I can see it in your eyes I can see it in your smile You're all I've ever wanted and my arms are open wide Cause you know just what to say and you know just what to do And I want to tell you so much, I love you

February 13, 2018

MaryRose1

Jeg kan se det i øynene dine. Jeg kan se det i smilet ditt. Du er alt jeg noensinne ville ha og mine armer er utstrakt. Fordi du vet hva som skal sies og du vet hva som skal gjøres. Og jeg ville så inderlig fortelle deg; at jeg elsker deg!

January 24, 2019

Vlada621805

Veldig bra

February 17, 2018

justbekame

No, these are not the droids you are looking for

March 3, 2018

Tpescodore

Sentences should have "like" buttons for gems like this

July 15, 2018

Regney
Mod

There's a Like button up at the top of the page, immediately below the translation. :0)

October 15, 2018

dandelionmagic

It's just not available on mobile

December 27, 2018

Caroline-G.

Is there still?

July 10, 2019

Regney
Mod

Yes, in all the versions I've used, including Android. This sentence currently has 28 likes (as of 2019-07-10).
:0)

July 11, 2019

Caroline-G.

Okay, thanks!

July 11, 2019

FiXiPsi

ser etter vs leter etter?

April 8, 2018

Regney
Mod

Å se (etter) is searching visually, while å lete (etter) might be more like searching by moving things around, like trying to find that chicken somewhere in the refrigerator, or your missing car keys (hopefully not in the refrigerator).

October 15, 2018

Moongrovenly

Hver gang jeg ser etter min nøkler i kjøleskapet, oppdager jeg at kyllingen har stjålet dem og tatt en fin ferie.

October 15, 2018

TheCouragousCat

And here we go again... Now I'm listening to an 80s playlist on Spotify because of this. It's a great song tho

August 20, 2018

Jim270881

Jeg kan se det i øynene dine

July 16, 2018

Pauline653650

Okay, how would I say "nice pickup line" in norwegian? :D

August 30, 2018

PrmExr2487

Hvordan man sier "sappy song" i norsk?

April 29, 2019

X-kom

How would I say " is it me you are looking after?", as in a child to a new caretaker for example. Would it be something like "er du ser etter meg?"

March 9, 2018

fveldig
Mod

"Er det meg du passer på?" (this would be an odd sentence)

March 9, 2018

ClydeSebas2

Is this supposed to be a song reference? Because if it is, I love it, thank you duolingo for the small laugh i did a few seconds ago

August 31, 2019

Caroline-G.

Yes, it is definitely a song reference. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PDZcqBgCS74

August 31, 2019

Caroline-G.

I can see it in your eyes, I can see it in your smile...

July 10, 2019

ash.matadeen

How is there not a Norwegian version of this song?

August 20, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.