1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hei, er det meg du ser etter…

"Hei, er det meg du ser etter?"

Translation:Hello, is it me you're looking for?

February 13, 2018

28 Comments


Wonderlust116

I can see it in your eyes I can see it in your smile You're all I've ever wanted and my arms are open wide Cause you know just what to say and you know just what to do And I want to tell you so much, I love you


MaryRose1

Jeg kan se det i øynene dine. Jeg kan se det i smilet ditt. Du er alt jeg noensinne ville ha og mine armer er utstrakt. Fordi du vet hva som skal sies og du vet hva som skal gjøres. Og jeg ville så inderlig fortelle deg; at jeg elsker deg!


Tpescodore

Sentences should have "like" buttons for gems like this


Regney

There's a Like button up at the top of the page, immediately below the translation. :0)


dandelionmagic

It's just not available on mobile


Caroline-G.

Is there still?


Regney

Yes, in all the versions I've used, including Android. This sentence currently has 28 likes (as of 2019-07-10).

EDIT: On my Android app, it's not visible at all. (Sobs inconsolably.)


Puncilla

Weird, I can't find it either, only report and discuss


Regney

When you read this message, scroll up to the top of the page and look for this:


justbekame

No, these are not the droids you are looking for


TheCouragousCat

And here we go again... Now I'm listening to an 80s playlist on Spotify because of this. It's a great song tho


FiXiPsi

ser etter vs leter etter?


Regney

Å se (etter) is searching visually, while å lete (etter) might be more like searching by moving things around, like trying to find that chicken somewhere in the refrigerator, or your missing car keys (hopefully not in the refrigerator).


Moongrovenly

Hver gang jeg ser etter min nøkler i kjøleskapet, oppdager jeg at kyllingen har stjålet dem og tatt en fin ferie.


Jim270881

Jeg kan se det i øynene dine


Pauline653650

Okay, how would I say "nice pickup line" in norwegian? :D


ClydeSebas2

Is this supposed to be a song reference? Because if it is, I love it, thank you duolingo for the small laugh i did a few seconds ago


Erin396857

I am a bit confused about the use of the word "etter". Why is this not "....du ser for"? For the English word "for", what is the general rule (I know there are always exceptions) for using the Norwegian "for" and "etter"? Tusen takk!


PrmExr2487

Hvordan man sier "sappy song" i norsk?


T.Granger

Did Lionel Richie speak Norwegian?


X-kom

How would I say " is it me you are looking after?", as in a child to a new caretaker for example. Would it be something like "er du ser etter meg?"


fveldig

"Er det meg du passer på?" (this would be an odd sentence)


ash.matadeen

How is there not a Norwegian version of this song?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.