"Hei, er det meg du ser etter?"

Translation:Hello, is it me you're looking for?

February 13, 2018

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Wonderlust116

I can see it in your eyes I can see it in your smile You're all I've ever wanted and my arms are open wide Cause you know just what to say and you know just what to do And I want to tell you so much, I love you


MaryRose1

Jeg kan se det i øynene dine. Jeg kan se det i smilet ditt. Du er alt jeg noensinne ville ha og mine armer er utstrakt. Fordi du vet hva som skal sies og du vet hva som skal gjøres. Og jeg ville så inderlig fortelle deg; at jeg elsker deg!


Tpescodore

Sentences should have "like" buttons for gems like this


Regney

There's a Like button up at the top of the page, immediately below the translation. :0)


dandelionmagic

It's just not available on mobile


Caroline-G.

Is there still?


Regney

Yes, in all the versions I've used, including Android. This sentence currently has 28 likes (as of 2019-07-10).

EDIT: On my Android app, it's not visible at all. (Sobs inconsolably.)


Caroline-G.

Okay, thanks!


Puncilava

Weird, I can't find it either, only report and discuss


Regney

When you read this message, scroll up to the top of the page and look for this:


justbekame

No, these are not the droids you are looking for


Natalia_79_

And here we go again... Now I'm listening to an 80s playlist on Spotify because of this. It's a great song tho


FiXiPsi

ser etter vs leter etter?


Regney

Å se (etter) is searching visually, while å lete (etter) might be more like searching by moving things around, like trying to find that chicken somewhere in the refrigerator, or your missing car keys (hopefully not in the refrigerator).


Moongrovenly

Hver gang jeg ser etter min nøkler i kjøleskapet, oppdager jeg at kyllingen har stjålet dem og tatt en fin ferie.


ErinL396857

I am a bit confused about the use of the word "etter". Why is this not "....du ser for"? For the English word "for", what is the general rule (I know there are always exceptions) for using the Norwegian "for" and "etter"? Tusen takk!


a.linta

I'm wondering this as well?


Adrian442793

No easy answer here, unfortunately. "For" in English often translates as "for" in Norwegian -- you're right. But it doesn't always. Prepositions don't have a 1:1 correspondence between English and Norwegian like that.

Take a different preposition, "of", because I think it's worse than "for". This could translate as "til", "av", "for", "på", "med", and perhaps other words also, depending on the context.

In the case of "ser etter", the simplest answer is just to memorise that as a set phrase. Or you could think about an expression in English like, "I've got the police going/coming after me" = I've got the police searching for me / chasing me / on the hunt for me, etc.

You could also try to mentally put "ser etter" in the same category as another common Norwegian verb, "å lete etter", "to search for" -- assuming you already have clear in your mind that "etter" is the normal preposition after "å lete".


7ZMiceTN

This sounds really similar to something in Scots. People from many parts of Scotland would say something similar for "what are you looking for?" like: "what are you after?" which could sound a bit like "fit are ye efter?" or "whit are ye efter?", depending on the region.


Jim270881

Jeg kan se det i øynene dine


ClydeSebas2

Is this supposed to be a song reference? Because if it is, I love it, thank you duolingo for the small laugh i did a few seconds ago


Pauline653650

Okay, how would I say "nice pickup line" in norwegian? :D


X-kom

How would I say " is it me you are looking after?", as in a child to a new caretaker for example. Would it be something like "er du ser etter meg?"


fveldig

"Er det meg du passer på?" (this would be an odd sentence)


T.Granger

Did Lionel Richie speak Norwegian?


superblinky

Learn Norwegian with Lionel Richie.


ash.matadeen

How is there not a Norwegian version of this song?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.