"Matěj is looking for the food."

Translation:Matěj hledá to jídlo.

February 13, 2018

12 Comments


Paul378887

In another lesson we are told that “Frantisek takes care of the animals” is translated as “František stará se zviřata”. The Czech word “to” should not be used. Now, when I translate “Matej is looking for the food”, I’m corrected and told to use the Czech “to”. I don’t see a difference in “THE animals” or “THE food”. Can someone please clarify this?

June 24, 2018

VladaFu

Well, it is important to consider the situation in which one might utter this sentence. Matěj is looking for the food. So he is looking for some specific food that is known to the speaker. Czech does not have articles, but it has pronouns for referring or pointing to specific entities.

We are pointing out that Matěj is pointing to the speaker that he is looking for the food that we already know about. "Matěj hledá to jídlo."

But a different situation. We brought home several things (maybe from a supermarket): food, clothing, cleaning stuff, ... We are looking for things in our bags and Matěj is looking for the food and others are looking for other things. Now I am not completely sure that English would use the definite article here. But Czech wouldn't use the pronoun here. It would be just: "Matěj hledá jídlo."

I am adding it now. But someone might revert it later if I am wrong.

June 24, 2018

Paul378887

Thanks for the explanation.

June 24, 2018

janicek97

Matěj hledá jídlo. nejde?

February 13, 2018

VladaFu

That is more like "Matěj is looking for food."

Ale ve správném kontextu by to možná šlo.

February 13, 2018

imaldastar

what is the "for" in this one? i think it says "matej is looking the food?"

May 24, 2018

VladaFu

"look for"="search" in English

May 24, 2018

ofer1992

matěj hledá žradlo isn't good?

August 17, 2018

VladaFu

žrádlo is for animals

Can the English sentenve be understood that way?

August 17, 2018

ofer1992

Well I don't know Matéj personally, but if that's his thing, I don't judge

August 17, 2018

KENNETHGBU

to jidlo or ta jidla. how do I know which to use?

July 7, 2019

VladaFu

Ta jídla is plural, it must be multiple distinct items (portions, kinds of food...).

July 7, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.