1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "It never snows here."

"It never snows here."

Translation:这里从来不下雪。

February 13, 2018

5 Comments


georgewalker1307

Could someone explain the phrase ”从来不“?


YongKongHa

Literally it means "not in the past" which translates to "never"


medjzL

It in the "lightbulb" course lesson as "never" when paired with a verb as I recall


radami1

Why can't 从来不 come first since it's an adverb and refers to time?


Diam716754

Why can't 从来 be put without the 不 since it's already a negative ?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.