1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Proč držíš ten šperk?"

"Proč držíš ten šperk?"

Translation:Why are you holding that jewel?

February 13, 2018

4 Comments


A477

why do you hold .. was marked wrong


VladaFu

Well, what kind of situation would the simple present tense represent here?

In Czech you can say držíš for keep, but that is not the primary meaning and I think not the meening intended here. And that would be "Why do you keep...", not hold. Or does hold have that meaning? Even if it did I probably wouldn't accept it.


MZ8NXF

Proč nejde taky Why you hold that jewel?


VladaFu

V odpovědi A477 je důvod proč ne ten prostý čas. Slovosled by asi šel jako declarative question.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.