1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I am not holding you here!"

"I am not holding you here!"

Translation:Já tě tady nedržím!

February 13, 2018

12 Comments


A477

i wrote nedržím tě tady. why is it wrong?


kacenka9

It is not. You wrote it correctly. I see your suggestion in the system and it is green, meaning the system already accepts that. But why it did not automatically accept this.... mystery of DUO


LidaLowik

i wrote the same and it is still wrong


IngridLind18

And still today it is marked as wrong.


VladaFu

I can see your report and all I can say is that there is something fishy going on here.


Nico44415

I put nedrzim tebe tady and got it wrong. Am I wrong or is it something with DUO?


endless_sleeper

In your sentence, using tebe instead of is wrong.


AlanFirest

Why is vas instead of te wrong?


VladaFu

It is not. Please always report your complete answer.


QuoErratDemo5tor

why is it wrong if I omit the initial 'Ja' ? I thought this only emphasizes the speaker.


VladaFu

The second position rule for "tě".


linguaphile16

I put Já tě nedržím tady and got it wrong. I know that putting tady in that position makes it emphatic, but it seems to me like it's the "here" part that makes the speaker object to the idea of holding the other person, so I thought that word should be emphasized. So is it really wrong to put it there?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.